Hellenic League play-off winners Cinderford Town have had four players nominated in the Severn Sport End of Season Awards, as well as being shortlisted for Team of the Season.

Every year Severn Sport looks to recognise all of those players, managers, clubs and individuals who make grassroots football in Gloucestershire special!

Yesterday we announced that Hellenic League Division Two West Champions, Fairford Town Reserves, their manager Dan Gough and Shortwood’s Fin Byrnes had been nominated.

Other than Matt Driscoll being up for Manager of the Season and Cinderford’s the Team of the Season nomination, Ben Vine and Blaine Waugh have both been nominated for Signing of the Season after playing key roles in their side’s play-off push.

Josh Jones has been nominated for Breakthrough Player of the Season after stepping up to Hellenic Premier level and playing 38 times over the whole campaign.

Craig Norman is nominated for the Men’s Player of the Season, after scoring 20 goals in 39 appearances back at the Causeway.

Below are the 15 categories and who has been nominated so far:

Signing of the SeasonKarnell Chambers (Tuffley Rovers), George Neill (Slimbridge); Mel Hoad (Longlevens Ladies); Leah Whiffen (AEK Boco Ladies); Josh Roney (Hartpury University); Harry Emmett (Gloucester City); Jay Griffiths (Bibury); Blaine Waugh (Cinderford Town); Ben Vine (Cinderford Town)
Game of the Season
Manager of the SeasonMatthew Driscoll (Cinderford Town); Dan Ray & Karen Messenger (Cirencester Town Ladies); Neil Mustoe (Tuffley Rovers); Abi Nicholas (AEK Boco Ladies); Martin Longworth (Hartpury University); Dan Gough (Fairford Town Reserves)
Team of the SeasonAvonmouth; Cirencester Town Ladies; Longlevens Ladies: AEK Boco Ladies; Hartpury University; Rising Stars; Fairford Town Reserves
Breakthrough Player of the Season
Connor Walters (Tuffley Rovers), Erin Read (AEK Boco Ladies); Toby Holland (Bishops Cleeve); Callum McGuirk (Tuffley Rovers); Jack Smith (Slimbridge); Harry Burns (Cirencester Town); Harry Emmett (Gloucester City); Jay Griffiths (Bibury); Josh Jones (Cinderford Town)
Severn Sport Live Player of the Season
Match Official of the Season
Ian Butler
Kinetic Goalkeeping Goalkeeper of the Season
Stephen Sarkodie (Hartpury University); Lewis Clayton (Bishops Cleeve); Leah Whiffen (AEK Boco Ladies); Ashli Whitbury (Gloucester City Women); Ellis Parker (Slimbridge)
John Ashplant Local Hero Award
Best Social Media Account – @SWSportsNews
Jamie Hyett Award (U18s Player of the Season)
Alex Knight (Longlevens U18s), Erin Read (AEK Boco Ladies); Scarlett Boyce (Cirencester Town Ladies); Riley McGregor (Hartpury University); Liberty Ross (Gloucester City Women); Will Tainton (Slimbridge U18s); Haydn Evans (Dursley Town U18s)
Severn Sport Future Star
Men’s Player of the Season – Ethan Dunbar (Bishops Cleeve); George Neill (Slimbridge); Toby Holland (Bishops Cleeve); Karnell Chambers (Tuffley Rovers); King Baidoo (Hartpury University); Ben Baxter (Hartpury University); Rudi McKinnon (Slimbridge); Fin Byrnes (Shortwood United); Craig Norman (Cinderford Town)
Women’s Player of the SeasonJess Titcomb (AEK Boco Ladies); Jodie Bailey (Cirencester Town Ladies); Lucy Scrannage (Cirencester Town Ladies), Libby Messenger (Cirencester Town Ladies); Lorraine Smith (Longlevens Ladies); Olivia Kosylowicz (Longlevens Ladies); Aimee Clark (AEK Boco Ladies); Zoe Gabb (Gloucester City Women Devs)
Grassroots Player of the Season – Meg Sterry (Gloucester City Women Development); Lucy Dannatt (Longlevens Ladies); Millie Lacey (AEK Boco Ladies); Mirry Smith (Gloucester City Women Development); Kate Ambrey (Gloucester City Women); Ubaid Saleh (Rising Stars)

Visit https://www.facebook.com/mortgageadvicegloucestershire for your financial planning needs

Speaking about the latest nominees to come completely from the public nominations, Butler had this to say:

“Cinderford were good value for their play-off run and even though no one expected their result away at Bassett, they have ultimately beaten two of the best sides in the league to win the play-offs!

Blaine is one of my favourite players in the county and every time we have seen him this season, he has stood out. His impact on the team was always going to be felt!

Ben has also impressed me this season and has matured since I saw him playing for Westfields last season – he has earned a step up to Southern League with the Foresters.

Josh has been a great player for Cinderford and has played in a number of positions for Matty Driscoll’s side. He has been a revelation after joining the club.

Norm needs no introduction. He was quality for Cinderford under Paul Michael and I was delighted to see him re-join this season…and I am pretty sure everyone connected to Cinderford are also delighted that Big Norm is back!”

Check back tomorrow morning when we will be announcing the next batch of nominees in this year’s End of Season Awards!

Cover photo courtesy of Cinderford Town AFC

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *