Gloucestershire Football Results – Saturday 2nd March

Well March got off to a very windy start didn’t it? With talk of another storm hitting the UK in the coming days and weeks it was a very windy affair throughout the county. 

Having said that, there weren’t any games called off and we saw a lot of action – including the semi finals of the GFA cups from GFA Amateur Cup down.

Check out the full list of results below.

League Two

Forest Green Rovers 1-2 Lincoln City

Mansfield Town 4-2 Cheltenham Town

 

National League South

Gloucester City 0-0 Wealdstone

 

Southern League Division One South

AFC Totton 1-2 Cinderford Town

Cirencester Town 4-1 Barnstaple Town

Street 1-1 Evesham United

Yate Town 3-0 Slimbridge

 

Hellenic League Premier Division

Brimscombe & Thrupp 2-1 Virginia Water

Fairford Town 2-0 Lydney Town

Longlevens 1-2 Shrivenham

Tuffley Rovers 1-1 Bishops Cleeve

 

Hellenic League Division Two West

Shrivenham Development 1-1 Newent Town Reserves

 

Hellenic League Chairmans Challenge Cup 

Penn & Tylers Green Development 3-1 Brimscombe & Thrupp Development

 

Toolstation Western League

Westbury United 0-1 Shortwood United

 

GFA Amateur Cup (North) Semi Finals 

Chalford 0-0 Moreton Rangers – Moreton win 4-3 on penalties

Sharpness 0-3 Bourton Rovers

 

GFA Junior Cup (North) Semi Finals 

Randwick 1-3 Tetbury Town

Kings Stanley 3-3 Hardwicke Reserves – Hardwicke Reserves win 4-3 on penalties

 

GFA Intemediate Cup (North)  Semi Finals 

Ramblers 2-1 Upton St Leonards Reserves

Fratellos 1-0 Whitecroft Reserves

 

GFA Minor Cup (North) Semi Finals 

Charfield Reserves 3-2 Poulton

Smiths Athletic Reserves 2-6 North Nibley

 

GFA Primary Cup (North) Semi Finals

Tuffley Rovers 5ths 2-3 Chesterton

Blakeney Reserves 2-2 Cheltenham United – Blakeney Reserves win 5-3 on penalties

 

Gloucestershire County League 

Lebeq United 5-1 Hanham Athletic

Broadwell Amateurs 0-1 Rockleaze Rangers

Frampton United 2-0 Wick

Henbury 2-0 Southmead CS Athletic

Ruardean Hill Rangers 2-0 Patchway Town

 

Gloucestershire County League Les James Cup Semi Final

AEK Boko 4-0 Gala Wilton

Stonehouse Town 1-2 Little Stoke

 

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division One

Cam Bulldogs 3-2 Leonard Stanley

Longlevens Reserves 2-5 Welland

Quedgeley Wanderers 0-2 Brockworth Albion

Taverners 1-1 FC Barometrics

Upton St Leonards 2-1 Harrow Hill

Whaddon United 0-0 Berkeley Town

 

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division Two

Winchcombe Town 0-7 English Bicknor

Abbeymead Rovers 3-2 Bredon

Cheltenham Civil Service 7-0 Frampton United Reserves

Falcons 0-0 FC Lakeside

Lydney Town Reserves 2-4 Lydbrook Athletic

Whitecroft 2-1 Barnwood United

Woolaston 3-2 Smiths Athletic

 

Share your pictures and thoughts on the game you go to via Twitter @SevernSport