Gloucestershire Football Results – Saturday 15 January

Another weekend of exciting Gloucestershire action in the books, with a minor disruption in some leagues due to frozen pitches – just a week after waterlogged pitches were the pick of the day!

Check out the full list of results in and around Gloucestershire below.


League One

Cheltenham Town 1-1 Charlton Athletic


League Two

Northampton Town 1-1 Forest Green Rovers


National League North

Blyth Spartans 2-0 Gloucester City


Southern League Division One South

AFC Totton 4-0 Cinderford Town

Evesham United 4-3 Lymington Town

Frome Town 0-2 Cirencester Town

Willand Rovers 3-0 Slimbridge


Hellenic League Premier Division

Bradford Town 7-1 Tuffley Rovers

Chipping Sodbury Town 1-4 Longlevens

Hereford Lads Club 2-0 Fairford Town

Roman Glass St George 0-1 Lydney Town

Thornbury Town 2-0 Brimscombe & Thrupp

Bishops Cleeve vs Calne Town – Game being played Sunday 16th January


Hellenic League Division One

Abingdon United 1-3 Cheltenham Saracens

Bourton Rovers 0-3 FC Stratford

Cirencester Town Development 0-2 Shortwood United

Littleton 1-3 Stonehouse Town

Moreton Rangers P-P Newent Town


Hellenic League Division Two West

Cheltenham Saracens Development 1-0 Bourton Rovers Reserves

Longlevens Development P-P New Dales Vale

Newent Town Reserves 1-6 Malvern Town Development

Shortwood United Reserves P-P Sporting Club Inkberrow

Tuffley Rovers Development 4-1 Kington Town


Gloucestershire County League

English Bicknor 1-2 Little Stoke

Hanham Athletic 2-5 Sharpness

Hardwicke 2-1 Gala Wilton

Quedgeley Wanderers P-P Henbury

Rockleaze Rangers 1-1 Bromley Heath United

Shirehampton 3-1 Ruardean Hill Rangers


Les James League Cup

Broadwell Amateurs 1-1 Frampton United – Broadwell win 5-4 on penalties


This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is cornell.png
Visit http://www.cornellandcompany.co.uk/ for all of your mortgage and financial planning needs.

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division One

Abbeymead Rovers 4-3 Bredon

Charfield 1-2 Chalford

Lydney Town Reserves 2-0 Charlton Rovers

Upton St Leonards P-P Harrow Hill

Woolaston P-P Cheltenham Civil Service


Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division Two

Barnwood United 2-1 Lydbrook Athletic

Chesterton 0-1 Broadwell Amateurs Reserves

FC Lakeside 3-1 Frampton United Reserves

Leonard Stanley P-P Smiths Barometrics


GFA Senior Amateur North Cup Quarter Final

Slimbridge Reserves 2-0 Kings Stanley

Dursley Town 3-0 Brockworth Albion

Longlevens Reserves P-P Viney St Swithins

Fairford Town Reserves 5-1 Whitecroft


Stroud & District Football League Division One

Chalford Reserves 2-1 Hardwicke Reserves

Kingsway Rovers 0-3 Quedgeley Wanderers Reserves

Randwick 5-3 Tredworth Tigers

Rodborough Old Boys 1-2 Wickwar Wanderers

Tetbury Town 3-2 Minchinhampton


Cheltenham Football League Division One North

Bishops Cleeve Reserves 9-2 AFC Cheltenham

Bredon Reserves 3-5 Tewkesbury Athletic

Cheltenham Civil Service Reserves 15-0 Tewksbury Town Reserves

Prestbury Rovers 3-3 Worcester City Royals


Cheltenham Football League Division One South

Leckhampton Rovers 1-4 Fintan

Shurdington Rovers P-P FC Lakeside Reserves

Whaddon United 5-1 Charlton Rovers Reserves


Cheltenham Football League Senior Charity Cup

Pittville United Reserves 0-3 Brockworth Albion Reserves

Southside Star 2-2 St Johns Colts Reserves – St Johns Colts Reserves win 3-0 on penalties


North Gloucestershire Premier Division

Harrow Hill Reserves 1-2 Broadwell Amateurs A

Howle Hill 2-1 Blakeney

Huntley P-P English Bicknor Reserves

Ruardean Hill Rangers Reserves 1-1 Bream Amateurs

Westbury Utd 6-1 Redbrook Rovers


Share your pictures and thoughts on the game you go to via Twitter @SevernSport

Cover photo taken with full copyright by Brian Rossiter. Please visit his wonderful albums via Twitter @BrianRossiter1 or Flickr