Severn Sport Tipster League 2020- Cheltenham Festival Gold Cup Tips

Brace yourselves, today is the big one! Finally we reach the final day of the Cheltenham Festival for 2020 and it is the Gold Cup day itself. 

To see how things stand in the league going into the final day, click here. 

Today the tipsters pick their selections in the opening three races of the day and their winner of the Gold Cup. The Gold Cup is a double points race so it is still all to play for in terms of the league itself.

The tips are in and boosts have been played.

For those who don’t know, all of our tipsters have three boosts they can use once throughout the week. And they are:

2xPoints – gives you double points which the horse scores during a race. Does not include minus points (as that is very harsh!)

2xPrice – gives you double the starting price of the selected horse. This increases your chances of scoring bonus points for the price.

XPlace – allows the tipster the chance to pick a second each way shot in the race. The selection is eligible for all points.

Check out today’s tips below.

Visit http://www.cornellandcompany.co.uk/ for all of your financial planning and mortgage consultancy needs

*All prices taken from the Racing Post App and are subject to change*


The Sidekick

13:30 – JCB Triumph Hurdle

Winner: A Wave of the Sea (11/)

Each Way: Goshen (5/2 Fav)

Reserve: Solo (7/2)

14:10 – Randox Health County Handicap Hurdle

Winner: Thatsy (12/1)

Each Way: Saint Roi (6/1 JF)

Reserve: Mohaayed (12/1)

14:50 – Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle

Winner: Cobbler’s Way (10/1) (2xPrice)

Each Way: Ramses De Teillee (12/1)

Reserve: Janidil (14/1)

15:30 – Magners Cheltenham Gold Cup – Winner: Santini (9/2)

 


The Fox

13:30 – JCB Triumph Hurdle

Winner: Goshen (5/2 Fav)

Each Way: Allmankind (5/1)

XPlace: A Wave of the Sea (11/1)

Reserve: Solo (7/2)

14:10 – Randox Health County Handicap Hurdle

Winner: Ciel De Neige (6/1 JF)

Each Way: Embittered (20/1)

Reserve: Saint Roi (6/1 JF)

14:50 – Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle

Winner: Monkfish (6/1) (2xPrice)

Each Way: Redford Road (33/1)

Reserve: Ramses De Teillee (12/1)

15:30 – Magners Cheltenham Gold Cup – Winner: Clan Des Obeaux (8/1)

 


Sweet Prince

13:30 – JCB Triumph Hurdle

Winner: Sir Psycho (14/1)

Each Way: Goshen (5/2 Fav)

Reserve: A Wave of the Sea (11/1)

14:10 – Randox Health County Handicap Hurdle

Winner: Adjali (12/1)

Each Way: Saint Roi (6/1 JF)

Reserve: Ciel De Neige (6/1 JF)

14:50 – Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle

Winner: Ramses De Teillee (12/1)

Each Way: Thyme Hill (11/2)

XPlace: Latest Exhibition (9/2 Fav)

Reserve: Fury Road (7/1)

15:30 – Magners Cheltenham Gold Cup – Winner: Clan Des Obeaux (8/1)

 


Bacon

13:30 – JCB Triumph Hurdle

Winner: Goshen (5/2 Fav)

Each Way: Solo (7/2)

Reserve: Allmankind (9/2)

14:10 – Randox Health County Handicap Hurdle

Winner: Aramon (13/2)

Each Way: Saint Roi (6/1 JF)

Reserve: Stolen Silver (12/1)

14:50 – Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle

Winner: Ramses De Teillee (12/1)

Each Way: Cobbler’s Way (10/1) (2xPrice)

Reserve: Harry Senior (14/1)

15:30 – Magners Cheltenham Gold Cup – Winner: Delta Work (5/1)

 


#Tripod

13:30 – JCB Triumph Hurdle

Winner: Solo (7/2)

Each Way: Allmankind (9/2)

Reserve: Sir Psycho (14/1)

14:10 – Randox Health County Handicap Hurdle

Winner: Saint Roi (6/1 JF)

Each Way: Stolen Silver (12/1)

Reserve: Adjali (12/1)

14:50 – Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle

Winner: Monkfish (6/1)

Each Way: Janidil (14/1)

Reserve: Thyme Hill (11/2)

15:30 – Magners Cheltenham Gold Cup – Winner: Lostintranslation (8/1)

 


A whole season unbeaten, almost

13:30 – JCB Triumph Hurdle

Winner: Solo (7/2)

Each Way: Aspire Tower (6/1)

Reserve: A Wave of the Sea (11/1)

14:10 – Randox Health County Handicap Hurdle

Winner: Adjali (12/1)

Each Way: Stolen Silver (12/1)

XPlace: Elusive Belle (20/1)

Reserve: Aramon (13/2)

14:50 – Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle

Winner: Fury Road (7/1)

Each Way: Ramses De Teillee (12/1)

Reserve: Harry Senior (14/1)

15:30 – Magners Cheltenham Gold Cup – Winner:  LostIntranslation (8/1)

 


Always in my brother’s shadow

13:30 – JCB Triumph Hurdle

Winner: Goshen (5/2 Fav)

Each Way: Solo (7/2)

Reserve: Allmankind (9/2)

14:10 – Randox Health County Handicap Hurdle

Winner: Mohaayed (12/1) (2xPrice)

Each Way: Saint Roi (6/1 JF)

Reserve: Ciel De Neige (6/1 JF)

14:50 – Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle

Winner: Thyme Hil (11/2)

Each Way: Latest Exhibition (9/2 Fav)

XPlace: Monkfish (6/1)

Reserve: Ramses De Teillee (12/1)

15:30 – Magners Cheltenham Gold Cup – Winner: Delta Work (5/1)

 


Top Trotters

13:30 – JCB Triumph Hurdle

Winner: Aspire Tower (6/1)

Each Way: Goshen (5/2)

XPlace: A Wave of the Sea (11/1)

Reserve: Solo (7/2)

14:10 – Randox Health County Handicap Hurdle

Winner: Aramon (13/2)

Each Way: Saint Roi (6/1 JF)

Reserve: Eldorado Allen (28/1)

14:50 – Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle

Winner: Ramses De Teillee (12/1) (2xPrice)

Each Way: Thyme Hill (11/2)

Reserve: Fury Road (7/1)

15:30 – Magners Cheltenham Gold Cup – Winner:  Al Boum Photo (3/1 Fav)

 


Mr Slimbridge AFC

13:30 – JCB Triumph Hurdle

Winner: Goshen (5/2 Fav)

Each Way: Allmankind (9/2)

XPlace: Solo (7/2)

Reserve: Aspire Tower (6/1)

14:10 – Randox Health County Handicap Hurdle

Winner: Saint Roi (6/1 JF)

Each Way: Ciel De Neige (6/1 JF)

Reserve: Mohaayed (12/1)

14:50 – Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle

Winner: Latest Exhibition (9/2 Fav)

Each Way: Thyme Hill (11/2)

Reserve: Fury Road (7/1)

15:30 – Magners Cheltenham Gold Cup – Winner: Al Boum Photo (3/1 Fav)

 

The Voltage

13:30 – JCB Triumph Hurdle

Winner: Allmankind (9/2)

Each Way: Aspire tower (6/1)

Reserve: Solo (7/2)

14:10 – Randox Health County Handicap Hurdle

Winner: Saint Roi (6/1 JF) (2xPrice)

Each Way: Embittered (20/1)

Reserve: Thatsy (11/1)

14:50 – Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle

Winner: Thyme Hill (11/2)

Each Way: Ramses De Teillee (12/1)

Reserve: Fury Road (7/1)

15:30 – Magners Cheltenham Gold Cup – Winner: Lostintranslation (8/1)

 

Check back here later on today to see how our tipster’s got on and to see who is crowned Tipster King(s) for 2020!