Severn Sport Tipster League 2020 – Cheltenham Festival Day 3 Tips

Woah, we’re halfway there….just two days left of the Cheltenham Festival for another year and the tipster league is really hotting up!

Firstly, if you missed what happened yesterday read the results right here.

Now, today’s day will really shape who will be in the running going into the final turn – so for our tipsters there is a lot of work to do on day three.

The tips are in and boosts have been played.

For those who don’t know, all of our tipsters have three boosts they can use once throughout the week. And they are:

2xPoints – gives you double points which the horse scores during a race. Does not include minus points (as that is very harsh!)

2xPrice – gives you double the starting price of the selected horse. This increases your chances of scoring bonus points for the price.

XPlace – allows the tipster the chance to pick a second each way shot in the race. The selection is eligible for all points.

Check out today’s tips below.

Visit http://www.cornellandcompany.co.uk/ for all of your financial planning and mortgage consultancy needs

*Prices taken from the Racing Post App and are subject to change*


The Sidekick (7th)

13:30 – Marsh Novices’ Chase

Winner: Itchy Feet (9/2)

Each Way: Faugheen (10/3 Fav)

XPlace: Mister Fisher (6/1)

Reserve: Midnight Shadow (20/1)

14:10 – Pertemps Handicap Hurdle

Winner: The Storyteller (5/1 Fav)

Each Way: Dream Berry (16/1)

Reserve: Sire Du Berlais (9/1)

15:30 – Paddy Power Stayers’ Hurdle

Winner: Paisley Park (4/6 Fav)

Each Way: Summerville Boy (8/1)

Reserve: Penhill (14/1)

 


The Fox (8th)

13:30 – Marsh Novices’ Chase

Winner: Faugheen (10/3 Fav)

Each Way: Tornado Flyer (20/1)

Reserve: Samcro (4/1)

14:10 – Pertemps Handicap Hurdle

Winner: Skandiburg (9/1)

Each Way: Stoney Mountain (33/1)

Reserve: Relegate (6/1)

15:30 – Paddy Power Stayers’ Hurdle

Winner: Summerville Boy (2xPrice) (8/1)

Each Way: Penhill (14/1)

Reserve: Paisley Park (4/6 Fav)

 


Sweet Prince (1st)

13:30 – Marsh Novices’ Chase

Winner: Bapaume (20/1)

Each Way: Mister Fisher (6/1)

Reserve: Samcro (4/1)

14:10 – Pertemps Handicap Hurdle

Winner: Relegate (6/1)

Each Way: The Storyteller (5/1 Fav)

Reserve: Kilbricken Storm (16/1)

15:30 – Paddy Power Stayers’ Hurdle

Winner: Paisley Park (4/6 Fav)

Each Way: Ronald Pump (18/1)

Reserve: Summerville Boy (8/1)

 


Bacon (10th)

13:30 – Marsh Novices’ Chase

Winner: Samcro (4/1)

Each Way: Faugheen (10/3 Fav)

Reserve: Melon (10/1)

14:10 – Pertemps Handicap Hurdle

Winner: Welsh Saint (11/2)

Each Way: The Storyteller (5/1 Fav)

Reserve: A Great View (16/1)

15:30 – Paddy Power Stayers’ Hurdle

Winner: Paisley Park (4/6 Fav)

Each Way: Summerville Boy (8/1)

XPlace: Ronald Pump (18/1)

Reserve: Penhill (14/1)

 


#Tripod (9th)

13:30 – Marsh Novices’ Chase

Winner: Faugheen (10/3 Fav)

Each Way: Itchy Feet (9/2)

Reserve: Samcro (4/1)

14:10 – Pertemps Handicap Hurdle

Winner: The Storyteller (5/1 Fav)

Each Way: Relegate (6/1)

Reserve: Skandiburg (9/1)

15:30 – Paddy Power Stayers’ Hurdle

Winner: Paisley Park (4/6 Fav) (2xPoints)

Each Way: Penhill (14/1)

Reserve: Summerville Boy (8/1)

 


A whole season unbeaten, almost (5th)

13:30 – Marsh Novices’ Chase

Winner: Mister Fisher (6/1)

Each Way: Itchy Feet (9/2)

Reserve: Bapaume (20/1)

14:10 – Pertemps Handicap Hurdle

Winner: Sire Du Berlais (9/1)

Each Way: Skandiburg (9/1)

Reserve: A Great View (16/1)

15:30 – Paddy Power Stayers’ Hurdle

Winner: Emitom (12/1)

Each Way: Penhill (14/1)

Reserve: Bacardys (33/1)

 


Always in my brother’s shadow (2nd)

13:30 – Marsh Novices’ Chase

Winner: Faugheen (10/3 Fav)

Each Way: Samcro (4/1)

Reserve: Itchy Feet (9/2)

14:10 – Pertemps Handicap Hurdle

Winner: Skandiburg (9/1)

Each Way: Welsh Saint (11/2)

Reserve: The Storyteller (5/1 Fav)

15:30 – Paddy Power Stayers’ Hurdle

Winner: Paisley Park (4/6 Fav)

Each Way: Emitom (12/1)

Reserve: Bacardys (33/1)

 


Top Trotters (4th)

13:30 – Marsh Novices’ Chase

Winner: Mister Fisher (6/1)

Each Way: Faugheen (10/3 Fav)

Reserve: Itchy Feet (9/2)

14:10 – Pertemps Handicap Hurdle

Winner: Sire Du Berlais (8/1)

Each Way: The Storyteller (5/1 Fav)

Reserve: Relegate (6/1)

15:30 – Paddy Power Stayers’ Hurdle

Winner: Paisley Park (2xPoints) (4/6 Fav)

Each Way: Summerville Boy (8/1)

Reserve: Emitom (12/1)

 


Mr Slimbridge AFC (6th)

13:30 – Marsh Novices’ Chase

Winner: Annie Mc (12/1)

Each Way: Faugheen (10/3 Fav)

Reserve: Samcro (4/1)

14:10 – Pertemps Handicap Hurdle

Winner: Sire Du Berlais (2xPrice) (8/1)

Each Way: Welsh Saint (11/2)

Reserve: The Storyteller (5/1 Fav)

15:30 – Paddy Power Stayers’ Hurdle

Winner: Paisley Park (4/6 Fav)

Each Way: City Island (12/1)

Reserve: Summerville Boy (8/1)

 

The Voltage (3rd)

13:30 – Marsh Novices’ Chase

Winner: Mister Fisher (6/1)

Each Way: Itchy Feet (9/2)

Reserve: Annie MC (12/1)

14:10 – Pertemps Handicap Hurdle

Winner: Dream Berry (16/1)

Each Way: Relegate (6/1)

Reserve: The Storyteller (5/1 Fav)

15:30 – Paddy Power Stayers’ Hurdle

Winner: Paisley Park (2xPoints) (4/6 Fav)

Each Way: Summerville Boy (8/1)

Reserve: Apple’s Jade (22/1)

 

Check back here later on today to see how our tipster’s got on!

 

READ MORE: Check out the full list of fixtures in and around Gloucestershire this weekend right here