Severn Sport Tipster League 2020 – Cheltenham Festival Day 2 Tips

Well what a start we saw yesterday in the opening day of the tipster league and day two is all set to be a tough one. 

Day Two at Cheltenham today sees a number of short placed favourites and a couple of smaller fields, meaning that a lot of the tipsters will end up scoring the same sort of points today.

If you missed Day One, click here to read the results and how the tipster league looks after the opening day. 

All of the tips for day two have been submitted and a brief spoiler – a couple of boosts have been used today.

For those who don’t know, all of our tipsters have three boosts they can use once throughout the week. And they are:

2xPoints – gives you double points which the horse scores during a race. Does not include minus points (as that is very harsh!)

2xPrice – gives you double the starting price of the selected horse. This increases your chances of scoring bonus points for the price.

XPlace – allows the tipster the chance to pick a second each way shot in the race. The selection is eligible for all points.

Check out today’s tips below.

Visit http://www.cornellandcompany.co.uk/ for all of your financial planning and mortgage consultancy needs

*All prices taken off the Racing Post App and are subject to change*


The Sidekick (4th)

14:50 – Coral Cup

Winner: Alfa Mix (10/1)

Each Way: Top Moon (18/1)

Reserve: Stratum (11/1)

15:30 – Queen Mother Champion Chase

Winner: Sceau Royal (20/1)

Each Way: Defi du Seuil (11/10 Fav)

Reserve: Chacun Pour Soi (11/8)

16:10 – Glenfarcas Chase (A Cross Country Chase)

Winner: Tiger Roll (2xPoints) (8/11 Fav)

Each Way: Easyland (4/1)

Reserve: Kingswell Theatre (100/1)

 


The Fox (1st)

14:50 – Coral Cup

Winner: Champagne Well (16/1)

Each Way: Protektorat (12/1)

Reserve: Top Moon (18/1)

15:30 – Queen Mother Champion Chase

Winner: Defi Du Seuil (11/10 Fav)

Each Way: Dynamite Dollars (14/1)

Reserve: Sceau Royal (20/1)

16:10 – Glenfarcas Chase (A Cross Country Chase)

Winner: Tiger Roll (8/11 Fav)

Each Way: Diesel D’Allier (20/1)

Reserve: Yanworth (18/1)

 


Sweet Prince (8th)

14:50 – Coral Cup

Winner: Eglantine Du Seuil (14/1)

Each Way: Dame De Compagnie (5/1 Fav)

Reserve: Champagne Well (16/1)

15:30 – Queen Mother Champion Chase 

Winner: Dynamite Dollars (14/1)

Each Way: Defi Du Seuil (11/10 Fav)

Reserve: Chacun Pour Soi (11/8)

16:10 – Glenfarcas Chase (A Cross Country Chase)

Winner: Easyland (4/1)

Each Way: Tiger Roll (2xPoints) (8/11 Fav)

Reserve: Yanworth (18/1)

 


Bacon (6th)

14:50 – Coral Cup

Winner: Birchdale (12/1)

Each Way: Protektorat (12/1)

Reserve: Burrows Edge (16/1)

15:30 – Queen Mother Champion Chase

Winner: Defi Du Seuil (11/10 Fav)

Each Way: Chacun Pour Soi (11/8)

Reserve: Sceau Royal (20/1)

16:10 – Glenfarcas Chase (A Cross Country Chase)

Winner: Diesel D’Allier (20/1)

Each Way: Tiger Roll (2xPoints) (8/11 Fav)

Reserve: Arlequin D’Allier (40/1)

 


#Tripod (10th)

14:50 – Coral Cup

Winner: Alfa Mix (10/1)

Each Way: Black Tears (16/1)

Reserve: Bachasson (22/1)

15:30 – Queen Mother Champion Chase

Winner: Chacun Pour Soi (11/8)

Each Way: Defi Du Seuil (11/10 Fav)

Reserve: Politologue (20/1)

16:10 – Glenfarcas Chase (A Cross Country Chase)

Winner: Tiger Roll (8/11 Fav)

Each Way: Easyland (4/1)

Reserve: Yanworth (18/1)

 


A season unbeaten, almost (5th)

14:50 – Coral Cup

Winner: Stratum (11/1)

Each Way: Top Moon (18/1)

Reserve: Black Tears (16/1)

15:30 – Queen Mother Champion Chase

Winner: Chacun Pour Soi (2xPoints) (11/8)

Each Way: Politologue (20/1)

Reserve: Dynamite Dollars (14/1)

16:10 – Glenfarcas Chase (A Cross Country Chase)

Winner: Easyland (4/1)

Each Way: Urgent De Gregaine (16/1)

Reserve: Out Sam (50/1)

 


Always in my brother’s shadow (2nd)

14:50 – Coral Cup

Winner: Dame De Compagnie (5/1 Fav)

Each Way: Champagne Well (16/1)

Reserve: Birchdale (12/1)

15:30 – Queen Mother Champion Chase

Winner: Chacun Pour Soi (11/8)

Each Way: Defi Du Seuil (11/10 Fav)

Reserve: Dynamite Dollars (14/1)

16:10 – Glenfarcas Chase (A Cross Country Chase)

Winner: Tiger Roll (2xPoints) (8/11 Fav)

Each Way: Easyland (4/1)

Reserve: Might Bite (16/1)

 


Top Trotters (3rd)

14:50 – Coral Cup

Winner: Alfa Mix (10/1)

Each Way: Protektorat (12/1)

Reserve: Birchdale (12/1)

15:30 – Queen Mother Champion Chase

Winner: Defi De Seuil (11/10 Fav)

Each Way: Dynamite Dollars (14/1)

Reserve: Chacun Pour Soi (11/8)

16:10 – Glenfarcas Chase (A Cross Country Chase)

Winner: Tiger Roll (8/11 Fav)

Each Way: Easyland (4/1)

Reserve: Diesel D’Allier (20/1)

 


Mr Slimbridge AFC (7th)

14:50 – Coral Cup

Winner: Stratum (11/1)

Each Way: Dame De Compagnie (5/1 Fav)

Reserve: Franco De Port (9/1)

15:30 – Queen Mother Champion Chase

Winner: Defi Du Seuil (11/10 Fav)

Each Way: Chacun Pour Soi (11/8)

Reserve: Dynamite Dollars (14/1)

16:10 – Glenfarcas Chase (A Cross Country Chase)

Winner: Tiger Roll (2xPoints) (8/11 Fav)

Each Way: Easyland (4/1)

Reserve: Yanworth (18/1)

 

The Voltage (9th)

14:50 – Coral Cup

Winner: Alfa Mix (10/1)

Each Way: Birchdale (12/1)

Reserve: Stratum (11/1)

15:30 – Queen Mother Champion Chase

Winner: Chacun Pour Soi (11/8)

Each Way: Defi Du Seuil (11/10 Fav)

XPlace: Dynamite Dollars (14/1)

Reserve: Politologue (20/1)

16:10 – Glenfarcas Chase (A Cross Country Chase)

Winner: Easyland (4/1)

Each Way: Tiger Roll (8/11 Fav)

Reserve: Might Bite (16/1)

 

Check back here later on today to see how our tipster’s got on!