Reg Davis Cup Draw: Holders host Barnwood & Brockworth welcome Andoversford

The Reg Davis Memorial Cup draw has taken place for the 2020/21 season. 

The Gloucestershire Northern Senior League have confirmed the First Round draw in full, with a initial proposed date of Saturday 1st August with a 3pm kick off. Obviously due to the current Covid-19 lockdown in the UK, all dates and times are TBC.

Key ties include 2019 holders Chalford welcoming Barnwood United of Division Two, whilst newly promoted to Division One Andoversford will be heading to Brockworth Albion in a mouth-watering tie.

Elsewhere Stroud League Champions Dursley Town have been drawn away to Division One side Woolaston, with the all-Gloucester fixture of Longlevens Reserves vs Upton St Leonards.

Check out the full First Round draw below:

FC Lakeside vs Kings Stanley
Lydbrook Athletic vs English Bicknor
Bredon vs Charlton Rovers
Frampton United Reserves vs Smiths Barometrics
Lydney Town Reserves vs Leonard Stanley
Broadwell Amateurs Reserves vs Falcons
Staunton & Corse vs Harrow Hill
Chalford vs Barnwood United
Stonehouse Town Reserves vs Berkeley Town
Bibury vs Whitecroft
Winchcombe Town vs Cam Bulldogs
Abbeymead Rovers vs Taverners
Longlevens Reserves vs Upton St Leonards
Brockworth Albion vs Andoversford
Charfield vs Cheltenham Civil Service
Woolaston vs Dursley Town

Visit http://www.cornellandcompany.co.uk/ for all of your financial planning and mortgage consultancy needs

Along with the First Round, the draws have been confirmed for the rest of the cup competition (all the way up to the semi finals) which are as follows:

A – Frampton Reserves/Smiths Barometrics vs Woolaston/Dursley Town

B – Lydney Town Reserves/Leonard Stanley vs Bibury/Whitecroft

C – FC Lakeside/Kings Stanley vs Winchcombe/Cam Bulldogs

D – Bredon/Charlton Rovers vs Lydbrook Athletic/English Bicknor

E – Charfield/Cheltenham Civil Service vs Chalford/Barnwood United

F- Longlevens Reserves/Upton St Leonards vs Brockworth Albion/Andoversford

G – Staunton & Corse/Harrow Hill vs Stonehouse Town Reserves/Berkeley Town

H – Abbeymead Rovers/Taverners vs Broadwell Amateurs Reserves/Falcons

The Second Round has been provisionally scheduled for the evening of Wednesday 5th August 2020, with a kick off time of 6.30pm.

As you can see the Second Round ties have been sorted from A-H as the Quarter Finals are as follows:

QF1 – C V B
QF2 – H V E
QF3 – A V F
QF4 – G V D

The Quarter Finals have been booked in for Wednesday 12th August, with again a 6.30pm kick off.

Then the winners of QF1 will travel to the winners of QF3, whilst the winners of QF2 will host the winners of QF4 – with both games set for Saturday 12th September, with 2.30pm kick offs.

LISTEN: Check out Episode 8 of the In The Spotlight series, featuring former Forest Green Rovers and Gloucester City man Tommy Callinan