LISTEN LIVE: Severn Sport End of Season Awards 2021/22

It’s here! It’s time for the Severn Sport End of Season Awards 2021/22 and you can listen to the show LIVE.

Ryan and Kelsey celebrate the 2021/22 football season for non-league sides in Gloucestershire and it’s our biggest awards show yet!

In this year’s running of the End of Season Awards there are more awards, more nominees and more to celebrate!

Below are the nominees for all of the categories in the Severn Sport End of Season Awards 21/22:

  • Player of the Season – Sponsored by Severn Sparks – Sam Blackie (Bishops Cleeve); Daniel Leadbitter (Gloucester City); Steve Clark (Ruardean Hill Rangers); Jake Lee (Cirencester Town); Jordan Cooper (Newent Town); Harlie Price (Brimscombe & Thrupp); Jack Watts (Bishops Cleeve); Ethan Dunbar (Longlevens); Will Hawes (Slimbridge); Ross Langworthy (Fairford Town)
  • Jamie Hyett Award (u18s Player of the Season) – Sponsored by Cornell & Company – Ben Scotford (Cinderford Town U18s); Alfie Richmond (Cheltenham Saracens U18s); Austin Parker (Cheltenham Saracens U18s); Fin Gwillim (Bishops Cleeve U18s); Jack Liddicot (Slimbridge U18s); Demi Yussef (Tufley Rovers U18s)
  • Breakthrough Player of the Season – Sponsored by Cornell & Company – Danny King (Gloucester City), Ethan Dunbar (Longlevens); Will Emery (Longlevens); Jack Copland (Tuffley Rovers); Joe Wright (Cheltenham Saracens); Luke Troke (Longlevens)
  • Team of the Season – Sponsored by Severn Signs – Longlevens AFC; Bishops Cleeve; Cinderford Town U18s; Tredworth Tigers; Robinswood Athletic; Sherston Town, Montpellier FC, Wotton Rovers, Gloucester Athletic; Cheltenham Town Ladies
  • Manager of the Season – Sponsored by Cornell & Company – Slimbridge Management Team; Longlevens Management Team; Lee Mansell (Gloucester City); Paul Collicutt (Bishops Cleeve); Steve Blaby (Cinderford Town U18s); Sam Prior (Brimscombe & Thrupp)
  • Game of the Season– Sponsored by Severn Sparks
  • Severn Sport Live Player of the Season – Sponsored by Radford Windows – Harlie Price (Brimscombe & Thrupp); Rudi McKinnon (Longlevens); Kate Ambrey (Gloucester City Women); Zoe Gabb (Gloucester City Women); Chloe Taylor (Tuffley Rovers Ladies); Megan Hamblett (Tuffley Rovers Ladies); Rakiya Morgan-King (Gloucester City Women); Jack Watts (Bishops Cleeve); Kyle Belmonte (Evesham United); Joe Jeremiah (Gloucester City U21s)
  • Signing of the Season – Sponsored by Cornell & Company – Luke Merchant (Bishops Cleeve); Dean Turner (Brimscombe & Thrupp); Joel White (Tuffley Rovers); Nathan Dennis (Slimbridge); Matt Sysum (Fairford Town); Sam Folkes (Brimscombe & Thrupp); Tom Hoskins (Cheltenham Saracens); Joe Westrip (Longlevens); Lucas Tomlinson (Gloucester City)
  • Gloucestershire County Women’s Football League Team of the Season – Sponsored by M&S Roofing – Bradley Stoke Ladies; Dursley Town Ladies, Tuffley Rovers Ladies, Pucklechurch Sports Ladies, Cirencester Town Ladies, Gloucester City Women, Cheltenham Civil Service Ladies
  • Gloucestershire County Women‘s Football League Manager of the Season – Sponsored by M&S Roofing – Vaughan Howell (Tuffley Rovers Ladies), Gloucester City Women’s Management Team, Dursley Town Ladies Management Team, Maxine Greenwood (Cheltenham Civil Service Ladies), James Eveleigh (Olveston United Ladies), Karen Messenger & Dan Ray (Cirencester Town Ladies)
  • Gloucestershire County Women’s Football League Player of the Season – Sponsored by M&S Roofing – Holly Kay (Tuffley Rovers Ladies), Megan Hamblett (Tuffley Rovers Ladies), Kate Ambrey (Gloucester City Women), Rakiya Morgan-King (Gloucester City Women), Zoe Gabb (Gloucester City Women), Jodie Bailey (Cirencester Town Ladies), Morgan Taylor (Dursley Town Ladies), Adele Hooper (Pucklechurch Sports Ladies); Katie Michael (Longwell Green Ladies); Gemma RIley (Cheltenham Civil Service Ladies), Leonie Gough (Bishops Cleeve Ladies)
  • Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Team of the Season – Sponsored by Cornell & Company – Chalford, Cheltenham Civil Service, FC Lakeside, Longlevens Reserves, Dursley Town, Stonehouse Town Reserves
  • Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Manager of the Season – Sponsored by Cornell & Company – Lawrence Martin (Falcons0; Dale Rawlins (Longlevens Reserves); Karl Nash/James Thompson (Dursley Town); Ben Powell (Chalford), Steve Holend (Cheltenham Civil Service); Anth Beard/ Kyle Anderton (Stonehouse Town Reserves)
  • Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Player of the Season – Sponsored by Cornell & Company – Luke Brunsdon (Chalford); Jack Hughes (Chalford); Deqwon Ebanks (FC Lakeside); Nathan Beachus (Stonehouse Town Reserves); Stu Midwinter (Cheltenham Civil Service); Aaron Nash (Dursley Town)
  • Match Official of the Season – Sponsored by Cornell & Company – Callum Telford, Calum Newman, Andy Davies, Adam Boubrahmi, Max Thompson, Garry Collier, Graham McNulty, Truan Taylor, Gary Chapman, Terry Deakin
  • Best Social Media Account – Sponsored by Severn Signs – Tuffley Rovers Ladies, Olveston United Ladies, Newton TV, Chalford AFC, Longhope FC, Tiger Sports Photography, Hartpury FC
  • The John Ashplant Local Hero Award – Sponsored by Cornell & Company – Claire Lane (Gloucester City), Richard Workman (Longlevens), Steph Hill (Dursley Town Ladies), Dave Cornock (Tuffley Rovers); Joe Alps (Quedgeley Wanderers), Alena Wrixon (Slimbridge)

Join us live on the players below from 19:00 for all of the action:

 

Let us know your thoughts on players/teams and moments of the season throughout the show via Twitter @SevernSport and on Facebook!