Greene King IPA Gloucestershire County Cricket League Round-up: Week 9

It was an exciting weekend in the Gloucestershire County Cricket League this weekend and the Gloucestershire Cricket Board’s Steve Hill talks us through the key results and moments. 

Apperley consolidated their lead at the top of Division One in the Greene King IPA Gloucestershire County League with a comfortable seven-wicket home victory over Cheltenham 2nds.

The result means the village side remain 25 points clear of nearest rivals Thornbury 2nds at the halfway point of the campaign, and well placed to push for a return to the West of England Premier League after relegation in 2017.

Gareth Yardley (4-32) helped restrict Cheltenham to a challenge of 190 before an opening stand of 114 between Mike Provis (82) and skipper Luke Smith (42) put Apperley on the way to their seventh win of the summer.

Opener Josh Slade (101) shone for Thornbury who overcame Chipping Sodbury by 35 runs, Praneel Choughle returning 4-28 off six. And Kingsholm leapfrogged Lydney to go third with a low-scoring 10-run home victory over their rivals.

Gavin White (24) top scored in Kingsholm’s 127 and it proved to just be enough as Sam Wheeler grabbed a hat-trick to finish with 3-28 and Matt Cayless claimed 3-25 to deny Charlie Bendall who was left unbeaten on a gutsy 50 off 100 balls.

Visit http://www.cornellandcompany.co.uk/ for all of your financial planning and mortgage consultancy needs

Neal Mitchell (55 not) and Adam Russell (5-23) shone for Charlton Kings who edge Gloucester AIW Sports by 38 runs, and Poulton were 36-run victors at Redmarley, James Newman claiming 4-23 off eight.

Division Two leaders Cam trumped nearest rivals Aston Ingham by four wickets, allowing Shurdington to move up to second courtesy of a five-wicket home success over Cinderford St John, Chris White unbeaten on 68.

Westbury-on-Severn are up to third following an eight-wicket home thumping of Woodmancote Saints while Chipping Campden edged Ullenwood Bharat by two wickets and Hatherley & Reddings 2nds dispatched Oldlands by eight wickets.

In Division Three, opener Jeremy Kirby (107) and Matt Clark (79 not) saw leaders Langford to a seven-wicket home win over Frocester 3rds, while skipper Jay Westwood’s unbeaten 62 saw Hawkesbury Upton to a four-wicket home triumph over Rockhampton 2nds.

Andy Ruxton (100) and opener Jack Taylor (87) powered Woodpeckers to a total of 261-3 at home to Frampton-on-Severn, setting up a 49-run success.

Adam Tarrant (88) and Rob Langley (84) top scored as Bourton Vale 2nds piled up 365-4 at home to Stone in Division Four, paving the way for a 256-run victory.

It was tighter at Birdlip & Brimpsfield where Newent held their nerve for a one-wicket triumph, Morgan Evans contributing a crucial 57.

In Division Five, opener Bramwell Coleman was unbeaten on 62 for Cirencester 2nds who defeated Minchinhampton by seven wickets.

Fionn Geraghty produced one of the outstanding individual efforts of the day with figures of 4-42 from nine and an unbeaten 106 for Gloucester 2nds who beat their Corse & Staunton rivals by six wickets.

Division Six leaders Cricklade slipped up by 36 runs at home to Churchdown and are now just one point ahead of Kingsholm 2nds who won by eight wickets at Chedworth.

Pavel Sharma stroked an unbeaten 131 for Stroud 2nds who bettered Gloucester AIW Sports 2nds by 89 runs.

And Whitminster powered on at the top of Division Seven with a ten-wicket thumping of Painswick 2nds, Joe Mcgoldrick bagging 5-16 off nine before Ross Wakely (56) and captain Lewis Cook (40) knocked off the required runs.