Greene King IPA Gloucestershire County Cricket League Round-up: Week 5

It was an exciting weekend in the Gloucestershire County Cricket League this weekend and the Gloucestershire Cricket Board’s Steve Hill talks us through the key results and moments. 

Skipper Jack Cowles led from the front with his third century in five innings for Newent who stretched their unbeaten run with a 110-run success at home to Dymock in Division Four of the Greene King IPA Gloucestershire County League.

Cowles, who began the season with two successive tons, was eventually dismissed for a run-a-ball 118 which included 15 fours and two sixes in a total of 299-3.

Dymock, in reply, were pegged back to 189-4, Domenic Fazzolari top scoring on 60.

Also five from five are Bourton Vale 2nds who dispatched Fairford by five wickets to reduce the gap with Newent to seven points.

Opener Tommy Boorman’s 86 was a highlight of Dumbleton 2nds’ 44-run win at Birdlip & Brimpsfield while Ben Gaskin hit 91 and took 2-21 for Cheltenham Civil Service 2nds in a 32-run success over Lydney 2nds.

Division One leaders Apperley overpowered Redmarley by 88 runs, Matt Long (75) and Hugh Leeke (45) hitting form, while Lydney remain second despite a six-wicket home reverse against Charlton Kings for whom Benny Ellis thumped an unbeaten 82 off 63 balls.

Opener Ben Pegler’s 70 was crucial to Cheltenham 2nds’ five-wicket triumph at their Thornbury counterparts while Poulton won by five wickets at Chipping Sodbury and Kingsholm trumped bottom side Gloucester AIW Sports by six wickets.

Cam stretched further clear at the top of Division Two with a 19-run victory away to Hatherley & Reddings 2nds for whom Ollie Perks’ 117 was in vain.

Visit http://www.cornellandcompany.co.uk/ for all of your financial planning and mortgage consultancy needs

Aston Ingham lost ground following a six-wicket home setback against Westbury-on-Severn with Shurdington now up to second thanks to a tense four-run home win over Chipping Campden.

Skipper Keith Knight was in tremendous all-round form, top scoring with 100 off 119 balls, and following up with a return of 5-28 from eight to complete a tight victory.

Ben Herd was another captain to lead from the front with a century, this time with 103 for Woodmancote Saints who completed a 56-run win away to Oldlands.

George Bailey contributed 84 to unbeaten Division Three pacesetters Hawkesbury Upton’s five-wicket home triumph over neighbours Chipping Sodbury 2nds.

But there was a first reverse for Rockhampton 2nds who stumbled by seven wickets at Great Rissington, Will Hope and Adam Witt taking three wickets apiece.

In Division Five, captain Ian Robson shone with 110 for Corse & Staunton 2nds who overcame Haresfield Gladiators by 49 runs, and opener George Gladding’s 125 powered Witcombe to a six-wicket win at Minchinhampton.

Rahul Odedra’s 97 helped script a 35-run triumph for Upton St Leonards at home to Apperley 2nds in Division Six.

And there was a first win in Division Seven for Charfield who edged Painswick 2nds by nine runs, while Ross Wakely was unbeaten on 72 as Whitminster chased down a target of 116 at home to Tormarton for the loss of just one wicket.

 

For more local cricketing news visit the Gloucestershire Cricket Board website by clicking here.