Greene King IPA Gloucestershire County Cricket League Round-up: Week 4

It was an exciting weekend in the Gloucestershire County Cricket League this weekend and the Gloucestershire Cricket Board’s Steve Hill talks us through the key results and moments. 

Kingsholm displayed nerves of steel to complete a last-ball one-wicket home win over leaders Apperley in a titanic Greene King IPA Gloucestershire County League Division One struggle.

The last over of the game began with Kingsholm still needing four runs for the spoils and Apperley two wickets.

A wicket fell off the first delivery but the final pairing of Sam Gough and Jack Beck still managed to scrape home with the help of two wides.

Apperley, who went into the game with a perfect three from three record, totalled 272-8, Matt Long top scoring on 79 while Harry Emmett (80) and opener Sam Warner (69) were amongst the runs for Kingsholm before the dramatic finish.

Lydney continued their strong start to the summer with an eight-wicket win away to Cheltenham 2nds, opener Mike Toolis (85) and Jake Bonser (54) sharing an unbroken stand of 134.

Newcomers Thornbury 2nds overcame Redmarley by 77 runs, Josh Slade capturing 4-37, Poulton defeated Gloucester AIW Sports by 55 runs and there were three wickets apiece for seamer Josh Morris and spinner Jamie Rendell as Chipping Sodbury charged past Charlton Kings by seven wickets.

Cam are the only remaining unbeaten side in Division Two after dispatching Ullenwood Bharat by eight wickets while previous pacesetters Aston Ingham were trumped by 64 runs at Chipping Campden, Jack Groves and Matt Rose both taking three wickets.

Paul Adams (5-13) and Craig Kibble (5-32) bowled out Oldlands for only 51 before Cinderford St John cantered to a ten-wicket triumph while Shurdington were three-wicket home victors over Woodmancote Saints and Westbury-on-Severn defeated Hatherley & Reddings 2nds by 55 runs.

Hawkesbury Upton are the new Division Three pacesetters after crushing Frocester 3rds by 186 runs.

Openers George Bailey (144) and skipper Jer Westwood (137) took their side to an imposing 311-3 before Frocester were bowled out for just 125.

Hawkesbury edged above Rockhampton 3rds who trumped Tetbury by 44 runs.

Visit http://www.cornellandcompany.co.uk/ for all of your financial planning and mortgage consultancy needs

Frampton-on-Severn were skittled for 87 by Great Rissington who romped in by six wickets, Woodpeckers saw off Chipping Sodbury 2nds by 119 runs, and Henry Findlay-Wilson was unbeaten on 92 in Langford’s eight-wicket home success over Cranham.

Newent marched on at the top of Division Four with an eight-wicket win at Stone, Alex Gray unbeaten on 106 (12 fours, five sixes) while also four from four are Bourton Vale 2nds, 162-run home conquerors of Dymock.

Robin Churchman (5-39) and opener Tommy Boorman (109 not) dominated Dumbleton 2nds’ six-wicket victory over their Tewkesbury counterparts, and there were also wins for Fairford and Birdlip & Brimpsfield, over Cheltenham Civil Service 2nds and Lydney 2nds, respectively.

Division Five leaders Cheltenham 3rds trumped Minchinhampton by nine runs while Gloucester 2nds remain second following a 109-run defeat of King’s Stanley.

Cricklade, the Division Six pacesetters, had a return of 4-17 from Greg Davies in a 128-run success at Hardwicke.

And in Division Seven, Pars Ghadiali (4-32 from nine) and captain Lewis Cook (65) shone for leaders Whitminster who eased in by eight wickets away to Bourton Vale 3rds.

 

For more local cricketing news visit the Gloucestershire Cricket Board website by clicking here. 

 

Photo with full copyright by Brian Rossiter. Please visit his wonderful albums via Twitter @BrianRossiter1 or Flickr