Gloucestershire Football Results – Saturday 8th December

This afternoon’s results does not make great viewing for a lot of our sides but it has been a day with some great performances and some big scorelines around the country.

Bishops Cleeve travelled to Hellenic Premier side Brackley Town Saints in search of a big win whilst Longlevens and Tuffley Rovers’ home fixtures fell foul to the weather.

Our featured game was Berkeley Town’s home fixture with Longlevens Reserves in Division One of Gloucestershire Northern Senior League. 

Check out the full list of results below:

League Two

Cheltenham Town 2-1 Grimsby Town

Yeovil Town 1-2 Forest Green Rovers

 

National League South

Gloucester City 0-0 Hampton & Richmond

 

Southern League Division One South

AFC Totton 2-1 Slimbridge

Blackfield & Langley 1-0 Cinderford Town

Cirencester Town 3-5 Paulton Rovers

Fleet Town 1-4 Evesham United

 

Hellenic League Premier Division 

Royal Wootton Bassett Town 1-1 Brimscombe & Thrupp

Ascot United 3-0 Fairford Town

Brackley Town Saints 0-2 Bishops Cleeve

Longlevens P-P Windsor

Tuffley Rovers P-P Binfield

 

Hellenic League Division One West

Clanfield (85) 2-1 Cirencester Development

Newent Town 4-0 North Leigh United

Pewsey Vale 1-7 Cheltenham Saracens

 

Hellenic League Division Two West 

Moreton Rangers 2-1 Abingdon United Development

Brimscombe & Thrupp Reserves 4-3 Newent Town Reserves 

 

Hellenic League Chairman’s Challenge Cup

Bourton Rovers 2-1 Virginia Water Development

 

Toolstation Western League

Shortwood United 0-4 Willand Rovers

 

Gloucestershire County League 

Hanham Athletic 1-1 Wick

Hardwicke 2-4 Broadwell Amateurs

Henbury ?-? Lebeq United

Patchway Town 3-2 Little Stoke

Ruardean Hill Rangers ?-? Frampton United

Rockleaze Rangers 1-2 Stonehouse Town

Southmead CS Athletic ?-? AEK Boko

 

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division One 

Berkeley Town 2-0 Longlevens Reserves

Cam Bulldogs 1-1 Whaddon United

Chalford 1-1 Welland

Quedgeley Wanderers 2-2 Sharpness

Taverners P-P Brockworth Albion

Upton St Leonards 4-1 Charlton Rovers

FC Barometrics 1-0 Leonard Stanley

 

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division Two 

Bibury 1-1 Lydney Town Reserves

Cheltenham Civil Service 0-1 Woolaston

Falcons 1-1 English Bicknor

FC Lakeside 1-0 Bredon

Frampton United Reserves 1-1 Barnwood United

Smiths Athletic 7-0 Winchcombe Town

Whitecroft 2-3 Lydbrook Athletic


Share your pictures and thoughts on the game you go to via Twitter @SevernSport