Gloucestershire Football Results – Saturday 7th March

After a disastrously wet February, March got off to a flyer! Only a minimal number of games postponed due to waterlogged pitches meant that it was all systems go for the Gloucestershire FA County Cup Semi Final day. 

 

Check out the full list of results below.

League Two

Cheltenham Town 0-0 Port Vale

Swindon Town 0-2 Forest Green Rovers

 

National League North

Kettering Town 1-1 Gloucester City

 

Southern League Division One South

Cinderford Town 4-2 AFC Totton

Cirencester Town 4-0 Larkhall Athletic

Evesham United 0-0 Bristol Manor Farm

Slimbridge 1-2 Winchester City

 

Hellenic League Premier Division

Binfield 1-0 Lydney Town

Bishops Cleeve 6-1 Holmer Green

Fairford Town 3-0 Windsor

Longlevens P-P Ardley United

Reading City 0-1 Brimscombe & Thrupp

Tuffley Rovers P-P Virginia Water

 

Hellenic League Division One West

Moreton Rangers 1-4 Hereford Pegasus

Newent Town 1-3 Clanfield 85

Shortwood United 0-0 Cirencester Town Development

Stonehouse Town 0-3 Cheltenham Saracens

Thornbury Town P-P Bourton Rovers

 

Visit http://www.cornellandcompany.co.uk/ for all of your financial planning and mortgage consultancy needs

Gloucestershire County League

Bromley Heath United 2-2 Broadwell Amateurs

Frampton United 4-1 Hardwicke

Gala Wilton 0-1 Sharpness

Henbury 0-1 Wick

Patchway Town 1-4 AEK Boko

Rockleaze Rangers 5-1 Quedgeley Wanderers

Ruardean Hill Rangers 0-2 Little Stoke

 

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division One

Berkeley Town 0-4 Woolaston

Bredon 4-1 Tuffley Rovers Reserves

Cam Bulldogs 2-1 Taverners

English Bicknor 4-0 Leonard Stanley

Longlevens Reserves 3-2 Chalford

Upton St Leonards P-P Cheltenham Civil Service

Whitecroft 1-6 Charlton Rovers

 

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division Two

Winchcombe Town 0-2 Frampton United Reserves

Abbeymead Rovers 2-0 FC Lakeside

Broadwell Amateurs Reserves 3-0 Bibury

Falcons 2-0 Lydney Town Reserves

Kings Stanley 3-0 Andoversford

Smiths Barometrics 2-0 Lydbrook Athletic

Staunton & Corse 0-3 Stonehouse Town Reserves

 

Gloucestershire FA Senior Amateur Cup North Semi Final

Barnwood United 1-2 Brockworth Albion

Charfield 4-2 Harrow Hill

 

Gloucestershire FA Junior Cup North Semi Final

Bishops Cleeve A 1-0 Sharpness Reserves

Cheltenham Civil Service Reserves 2-9 Dursley Town

 

Gloucestershire FA Intermediate Cup North Semi Final 

Chesterton 1-3 Wickwar Wanderers

Windyridge Rovers 1-2 Horsley United

 

Gloucestershire FA Minor Cup North Semi Final

Kingsway Rovers Reserves 3-6 FC Lakeside Reserves

Chalford 3rds 2-1 Longlevens 4ths

 

Gloucestershire FA Primary Cup North Semi Final

Apperley 0-7 AFC Cheltenham

Lydney Town A 5-2 Bishops Cleeve Development

 

Share your pictures and thoughts on the game you go to via Twitter @SevernSport

LISTEN AGAIN & FOLLOW: Listen again to Severn Sport on Dean Radio on Spotify or right here

Cover Photo with full copyright by Brian Rossiter. Please visit his wonderful albums via Twitter @BrianRossiter1 or Flickr