Gloucestershire Football Results – Saturday 6th April

What a big day of footballing action to kick off April! As we tick into the final few games for all sides, April started with a big weekend – with plenty of league points and cup final places available. 

Check out the full list of results below.

League Two

Cheltenham Town 1-1 Exeter City

Crawley Town 1-2 Forest Green Rovers

 

National League South

Eastbourne Borough 1-2 Gloucester City

 

Southern League Division One South

AFC Totton 0-2 Cirencester Town

Evesham United 1-0 Barnstaple Town

Fleet Town 0-2 Cinderford Town

Slimbridge 2-4 Moneyfields

 

Hellenic League Premier Division

Bishops Cleeve 2-1 Reading City

Flackwell Heath 1-2 Lydney Town

Royal Wootton Bassett Town 2-3 Longlevens

Windsor 2-0 Fairford Town

 

Hellenic League Division One West

Cirencester Town Development 1-2 Newent Town

 

Hellenic League Division Two West

Bourton Rovers 1-2 Abingdon United Development

Faringdon Town 0-6 Moreton Rangers

Headington Amateurs P-P Newent Town Reserves – Newent unabl to raise side

Shrivenham Development 4-1 Brimscombe & Thrupp Development

 

Toolstation Western League Premier Division

Clevedon Town 3-0 Shortwood United

 

Gloucestershire County League 

Henbury 0-1 Little Stoke

Ruardean Hill Rangers 1-0 Rockleaze Rangers

Southmead CS Athletic 1-0 Hanham Athletic

Stonehouse Town 1-3 Wick

 

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division One

Charlton Rovers 2-3 Quedgeley Wanderers

Leonard Stanley 0-1 Sharpness

Taverners 6-3 Berkeley Town

Tuffley Rovers Reserves 4-1 FC Barometrics

Upton St Leonards 1-2 Cam Bulldogs

Whaddon United P-P Chalford

 

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division Two

Bibury 1-0 Bredon

Cheltenham Civil Service 2-2 Whitecroft

Frampton United Reserves 2-0 FC Lakeside

Lydbrook Athletic P-P English Bicknor

Woolaston 4-1 Abbeymead Rovers

Smiths Athletic 3-4 Lydney Town Reserves

 

Stroud & District League Cups

Kings Stanley 2-2 Stonehouse Town Reserves – Presidents Cup – (Kings Stanley win 4-2 on penalties)

Eastcombe 0-2 Old Richians – Section A Plate Trophy

Hardwicke Reserves 2-0 Rodborough Old Boys – Section A Plate Trophy

 

Cheltenham Association Football League Division One 

Andoversford 1-1 Kings

Cheltenham Civil Service Reserves 4-1 Dowty Dynamos

Newton 0-5 Hanley Swan

Upton Town 3-2 Bishops Cleeve FC A

 

Share your pictures and thoughts on the game you go to via Twitter @SevernSport