Gloucestershire Football Results – Saturday 31st October

As we wake up on the first day of November we know that it is now pretty likely yesterday was the last round of non-elite fixtures for the next month, which is an awful shame.

On Halloween afternoon we saw Gloucester City beat Chester at Meadow Park, whilst Evesham United won in the FA Trophy and Longlevens won in the FA Vase.

Unfortunately as Cinderford Town had their FA Trophy tie with Bracknell postponed the Forest have forfeited the tie.

Elsewhere there were a number of postponements due to the rain, but thankfully a good number of games survived.

Check out the full list of results below.

League Two

Cheltenham Town 2-1 Forest Green Rovers

 

National League North 

Gloucester City 2-1 Chester

 

FA Trophy Third Qualifying Round 

Bracknell Town P-P Cinderford Town

Evesham United 3-2 Leek Town

 

Southern League Division One South

Mangotsfield United 0-3 Cirencester Town

Paulton Rovers 3-1 Slimbridge

 

FA Vase First Round

Bishops Cleeve P-P Shepton Mallet

Brimscombe & Thrupp P-P Longwell Green Sports

Milton United 2-2 Longlevens – Longlevens win 5-3 on penalties

 

Hellenic League Premier Division

Ardley United 1-2 Tuffley Rovers

Burnham P-P Fairford Town

Lydney Town P-P Easington Sports

 

Hellenic League Division One West

Cheltenham Saracens P-P Newent Town

Malmesbury Victoria 1-1 Moreton Rangers

Tytherington Rocks P-P Stonehouse Town

 

Hellenic League Division Two West

Cricklade Town Reserves 3-1 Evesham United Development 

Fairford Town Reserves P-P Bourton Rovers Reserves

Hartpury University 1-5 Slimbridge Reserves

Moreton Rangers Development 2-2 Malvern Town Development 

Newent Town Reserves 1-7 Tuffley Rovers Development 

Shortwood United Reserves 3-4 Kington Town

Visit http://www.cornellandcompany.co.uk/ for all of your financial planning and mortgage consultancy needs

Gloucestershire County League

AEK Boko P-P Frampton United

Broadwell Amateurs P-P Little Stoke

Bromley Heath United P-P Hardwicke

Rockleaze Rangers 3-1 Hanham Athletic

Ruardean Hill Rangers 2-6 Gala Wilton

Sharpness 1-1 Quedgeley Wanderers

Shirehampton P-P Patchway Town

Wick 2-1 Henbury

 

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division One

Berkeley Town 0-0 Leonard Stanley

Cam Bulldogs P-P Taverners 

Charlton Rovers 2-1 Chalford

English Bicknor 1-2 Andoversford

Harrow Hill P-P Bredon 

Longlevens Reserves P-P Cheltenham Civil Service

Upton St Leonards P-P Whitecroft 

 

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division Two

Abbeymead Rovers 1-2 Dursley Town

Barnwood United P-P Frampton United Reserves

Bibury 3-3 Lydbrook Athletic

Falcons 5-1 Kings Stanley

Smiths Barometrics 2-1 Charfield

Stonehouse Town Reserves 2-0 Staunton & Corse

Winchcombe Town 1-6 Lydney Town Reserves

 

Stroud & District Football League Division One

Chalford Reserves P-P  Kingsway Rovers

Chesterton P-P Rodborough Old Boys

Hardwicke Reserves P-P Minchinhampton

Old Richians P-P Kingswood

Quedgeley Wanderers Reserves 4-1 Wickwar Wanderers

Randwick 4-3 Ramblers

Tredworth Tigers 5-0 Tetbury Town

 

Cheltenham Association Football League Division One North 

Cheltenham Civil Service Reserves P-P Southside Star

Pittville United 1-5 Bishops Cleeve Reserves

Prestbury Rovers Reserves P-P Smiths Barometrics Reserves

 

Cheltenham Association Football League Division One South 

Leckhampton Rovers 1-4 Whaddon United

Brockworth Albion Reserves 0-1 Kings

FC Lakeside 1-0 Prestbury Rovers

Fintan 0-8 AFC Renegades

Newton 3-5 Dowty Dynamos

Share your pictures and thoughts on the game you go to via Twitter @SevernSport

Cover Photo with full copyright by Brian Rossiter. Please visit his wonderful albums via Twitter @BrianRossiter1 or Flickr