Gloucestershire Football Results – Saturday 26th September

Another weekend down into the 2020/21 season, with a mix of league and cup action for our sides.

Cirencester Town and Evesham United were in FA Trophy action, whilst Slimbridge were faced with a tough trip to Sholing.

In the Hellenic League there was a full round of Premier fixtures, a number of Div One West fixtures and the opening weekend for the Division Two West sides, with a number of the sides in the opening round of the Challenge Cup.

Check out the full list of results below. 

League Two

Cheltenham Town P-P Grimsby Town

Salford City 0-0 Forest Green Rovers

 

Pre-season friendly

Gloucester City 3-3 Hungerford Town

 

Southern League Division One South 

Sholing 0-2 Slimbridge 

 

FA Trophy Extra Preliminary Round

Cirencester Town 1-1 Paulton Rovers – Cirencester win 5-4 on pens

Evesham United 2-1 Biggleswade

 

Hellenic League Premier Division

Brimscombe & Thrupp 4-2 Bishops Cleeve

Fairford Town 1-1 Royal Wootton Bassett Town

Flackwell Heath 2-1 Tuffley Rovers

Longlevens 1-1 Binfield

Reading City 1-1 Lydney Town

 

Hellenic League Division One West

Malmesbury Victoria 3-0 Newent Town

Stonehouse Town 3-2 Moreton Rangers

 

Bluefin Sports Challenge Cup

Bourton Rovers 1-8 Wantage Town Development

Kington Town 0-4 Cirencester Town Development

Thornbury Town 2-2 Shortwood United – Thornbury win 5-4 on penalties

Tytherington Rocks 1-2 Hartpury University

 

Hellenic League Division Two West

Shipston Excelsior 4-1 Bourton Rovers Reserves

Slimbridge Reserves 4-0 Shortwood United Reserves

Sporting Club Inkberrow 10-0 Fairford Town Reserves

Tuffley Rovers Development 4-4 Newent Town Reserves

Visit http://www.cornellandcompany.co.uk/ for all of your financial planning and mortgage consultancy needs

Gloucestershire County League

Bromley Heath United 1-5 Rockleaze Rangers

Gala Wilton P-P Frampton United

Hanham Athletic 0-0 Shirehampton

Hardwicke 1-1 Patchway Town

Henbury 0-5 Sharpness

Little Stoke P-P Quedgeley Wanderers

Ruardean Hill Rangers 0-1 AEK Boko

Wick 2-1 Broadwell Amateurs

 

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division One

Brockworth Albion 0-0 Andoversford

Cam Bulldogs 1-0 Upton St Leonards

Chalford 2-1 Taverners

Charlton Rovers 2-2 Cheltenham Civil Service

English Bicknor 4-2 Whitecroft

Harrow Hill 7-0 Leonard Stanley

Longlevens Reserves 2-1 Berkeley Town

 

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division Two

Winchcombe Town 3-2 Kings Stanley

Abbeymead Rovers 4-0 Lydbrook Athletic

Barnwood United 1-2 FC Lakeside

Bibury 1-1 Stonehouse Town Reserves

Broadwell Amateurs Reserves 0-2 Falcons

Charfield 6-0 Lydney Town Reserves

Frampton United Reserves P-P Staunton & Corse

Smiths Barometrics 0-3 Dursley Town

 

Stroud & District Football League Division One

Chesterton 6-2 Kingswood

Kingsway Rovers 3-1 Tredworth Tigers

Minchinhampton 2-2 Randwick

Quedgeley Wanderers Reserves 0-6 Old Richians

Ramblers 2-2 Hardwicke Reserves

Rodborough Old Boys 0-3 Chalford Reserves

Wickwar Wanderers 3-2 Tetbury Town

 

North Gloucestershire Football League Premier Division 

Blakeney 1-3 Redbrook Rovers

Bream Amts 3-3 Huntley 

Howle Hill 2-0 Harrow Hill Reserves

Westbury United 2-4 Mushet & Coalway

Whitecroft Reserves 5-0 Ruardean Hill Rangers Reserves

 

Cheltenham Association Football League Division One North 

Cheltenham Civil Service Reserves 0-2 Tewkesbury Town

Prestbury Rovers Reserves 2-0 Pittville United

Southside Star 3-1 Smiths Barometrics Reserves

 

Cheltenham Association Football League Division One South

Dowty Dynamos 3-6 AFC Renegades 

FC Lakeside Reserves 2-1 Fintan

Kings 2-1 Newton 

Leckhampton Rovers 3-2 Prestbury Rovers

Whaddon United 0-0 Brockworth Albion Reserves

Share your pictures and thoughts on the game you go to via Twitter @SevernSport

Cover Photo with full copyright by Brian Rossiter. Please visit his wonderful albums via Twitter @BrianRossiter1 or Flickr