Gloucestershire Football Results – Saturday 25th September

What a bizarre day of Gloucestershire football action for us to have enjoyed this afternoon. There were goals all over the place – with an array of good and bad results for our sides.

In our featured game Tuffley Rovers advanced in the FA Vase, but there was penalties heartbreak for both Bishops Cleeve and Shortwood United.

Elsewhere it was another bad day for Gloucester City, although their U21s side went goal crazy at Meadow Park.

Check out the full list of results below.


League One

Wigan Athletic 2-0 Cheltenham Town


League Two

Forest Green Rovers 0-0 Tranmere Rovers


National League North

Gateshead 3-0 Gloucester City


Southern League Division One South

Larkhall Athletic 3-3 Cinderford Town

Sholing 2-1 Slimbridge


FA Vase Second Qualifying Round

Bishops Cleeve 4-4 Wallingford Town – Wallingford Town win 4-3 on penalties

Bitton 3-1 Cheltenham Saracens

Cribbs 1-1 Shortwood United – Cribbs win 5-4 on penalties

Tuffley Rovers 3-2 Fleet Spurs

Sandhurst Town vs Longlevens – Game being played Sunday 26th September


Hellenic League Premier Division

Westfields 5-4 Fairford Town


Hellenic League Division One

Clanfield 85 2-2 Moreton Rangers

Newent Town 2-3 Bourton Rovers

Stonehouse Town 5-0 Cirencester Town Development


Hellenic League Division Two West

Cheltenham Saracens Development 2-0 Longlevens Development

Moreton Rangers Development P-P Malvern Town Development

Shortwood United Reserves 2-1 Kington Town

Slimbridge Reserves 3-3 New Dales Vale

Sporting Club Inkberrow 8-0 Newent Town Reserves


Midland Football League South West U21

Gloucester City U21s 9-0 AFC Birmingham U21s


This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is cornell.png
Visit http://www.cornellandcompany.co.uk/ for all of your mortgage and financial planning needs.

Gloucestershire County League

Broadwell Amateurs 2-1 Bromley Heath United

English Bicknor 4-4 Ruardean Hill Rangers

Frampton United 2-2 Patchway Town

Hanham Athletic 0-4 Gala Wilton

Hardwicke 2-2 Henbury

Quedgeley Wanderers 3-1 Little Stoke

Rockleaze Rangers 1-2 Sharpness

Shirehampton 2-0 Wick


Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division One

Andoversford 3-6 Dursley Town

Berkeley Town 5-1 Harrow Hill

Chalford 4-1 Abbeymead Rovers

Charlton Rovers 4-3 Brockworth Albion

Longlevens Reserves 1-1 Bredon

Upton St Leonards 1-0 Lydney Town Reserves


Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division Two

Falcons 2-0 Winchcombe Town

FC Lakeside 0-2 Smiths Barometrics

Leonard Stanley 0-4 Bibury

Staunton & Corse 3-4 Lydbrook Athletic

Tewkesbury Town 2-0 Broadwell Amateurs Reserves

Viney St Swithins 2-2 Frampton United Reserves


GFA Junior North Cup – 14:30 kick offs unless stated

Kingsway Rovers 1-1 FC Lakeside Reserves – FC Lakeside Reserves win 5-4 on penalties

Rodborough Old Boys 3-2 Fintan

Southside Star 2-3 Quedgeley Wanderers Reserves

Tetbury Town 5-0 Hardwicke Reserves

Tredworth Tigers 7-0 Westbury United

Tuffley Rovers 3rds 4-2 Old Richians

Whitecroft 34ds 0-4 Chalford Reserves

Wickwar Wanderers Home Walkover Gala Wilton Reserves


Share your pictures and thoughts on the game you go to via Twitter @SevernSport

Cover Photo taken by Neil Phelps. To view all of his great Gloucester City images please visit his Flickr page by clicking here.