Gloucestershire Football Results – Saturday 23rd November

Incredibly this weekend saw a near full list of fixtures in the county, despite a couple of days of rain claiming a few victims along the way! 

In the FA Trophy, Cinderford Town were 1-1 with Havant & Waterlooville of the National League South until the final 7 minutes before ultimately losing – whilst none of our Southern League sides won in the league.

Brimscombe & Thrupp and Tuffley Rovers produced stunning comebacks to claim a point each in the Hellenic Premier, whilst Harry Emmett scored four in a big win for Longlevens.

Check out the full list of results below

League Two

Cheltenham Town 1-1 Colchester United

Leyton Orient 2-4 Forest Green Rovers

 

FA Trophy Third Qualifying Round

Havant & Waterlooville 3-1 Cinderford Town

Gloucester City vs Bradford Park Avenue – Game being played Sunday 24th November

 

Southern League South Division

Cirencester Town 3-4 Winchester City

Evesham United 2-4 Thatcham Town

Slimbridge 0-1 Willand Rovers

 

Hellenic League Premier Division

Bishops Cleeve P-P Windsor

Brimscombe & Thrupp 4-4 Ardley United

Longlevens 6-2 Burnham

Lydney Town P-P Easington Sports

Tuffley Rovers 2-2 Reading City

 

Hellenic League Division One West

Bourton Rovers 2-3 Thornbury Town

Cheltenham Saracens 3-0 Stonehouse Town

Hereford Pegasus 7-0 Moreton Rangers

 

Visit http://www.cornellandcompany.co.uk/ for all of your financial planning and mortgage consultancy needs

Gloucestershire County League 

AEK Boko 7-0 Patchway Town

Broadwell Amateurs 1-0 Bromley Heath United

Hardwicke 0-1 Frampton United

Little Stoke A-A Ruardean Hill Rangers

Quedgeley Wanderers 0-0 Rockleaze Rangers

Sharpness 1-1 Gala Wilton

Wick P-P Henbury

 

Gloucestershire FA Senior Amateur North Cup 

Barnwood United 1-0 Taverners

Andoversford 7-1 Bibury

Harrow Hill 3-2 Chalford

Charfield 2-1 Lydney Town Reserves

Newent Town Reserves 3-2 Smiths Barometrics

Shortwood United Development 0-4 Brockworth Albion

Cheltenham Civil Service 0-1 Whitecroft

 

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division One 

Bredon 7-0 Berkeley Town

Charlton Rovers P-P English Bicknor

Leonard Stanley P-P Upton St Leonards

Woolaston 1-4 Cam Bulldogs – Game played at Cam Bulldogs

 

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division Two 

Lydbrook Athletic P-P Broadwell Amateurs Reserves

Staunton & Corse P-P Kings Stanley

Stonehouse Town Reserves 2-2 Abbeymead Rovers

 

North Gloucestershire Association Football League 

Bream Amts P-P Westbury United

Harrow Hill Reserves 3-2 Worrall Hill

Redbrook Rovers 1-4 Blakeney

Redmarley P-P Huntley

Viney St Swithins 4-0 Howle Hill

 

Cheltenham Association Football League 

AFC Renegades 0-3 Malvern Vale

Dowty Dynamos P-P Bredon Reserves

Hanley Swan P-P Shurdington Rovers

Prestbury Rovers 2-2 Bishops Cleeve FC A

Whaddon United P-P Kings

Southside Star 3-3 Newton

 

JCC Charity Cup 

Tewkesbury Town 1-5 Cheltenham Civil Service Reserves

 

Stroud & District Football League 

Dursley Town 3-1 Tetbury Town

Minchinhampton 2-2 Rodborough Old Boys

Old Richians 2-3 Chalford Reserves

Ramblers 5-1 Kingswood

Tredworth Tigers 5-3 Quedgeley Wanderers Reserves

 

Share your pictures and thoughts on the game you go to via Twitter @SevernSport

Cover photo taken with full copyright to Helen Warwick. View her wonderful photos on Flickr or by following her on Twitter @HelenWarwick5