Gloucestershire Football Results – Saturday 23rd March

In this weekly results post we tend to talk about the weather and how it affected the games in and around the county, so let’s not let that change…what a lovely day for football it was today. Overcast but quite mild and as the afternoon went on a slight breeze could be felt, perfect.

In the games it was a bad day for our Hellenic Premier sides, with none of the five teams in action winning. However Cinderford and Cirencester both kept up their promotion and play off pushes with big away wins in the Southern League.

And in the County League and Gloucestershire Northern Senior League there was some big results all over, including Gala Wilton getting a big win and one of Brockworth Albion or Chalford’s unbeaten runs came to an end. Read on to find out who.

Check out the full list of results below.

 

League Two

Cheltenham Town 3-1 Northampton Town

Port Vale 0-2 Forest Green Rovers

 

National League South

St Albans City 1-2 Gloucester City

 

Southern League Division One South

Bideford 0-1 Cinderford Town

Evesham United 2-2 Bristol Manor Farm

Fleet Town 1-4 Cirencester Town

Slimbridge 1-3 Melksham Town

 

Hellenic League Premier Division

Brimscombe & Thrupp 0-0 Wantage Town

Fairford Town 1-2 Binfield

Holmer Green 3-1 Lydney Town

Longlevens 1-2 Windsor

Tuffley Rovers 1-1 Flackwell Heath

 

Hellenic League Division One West

Cheltenham Saracens 5-1 Tytherington Rocks

Cirencester Town Development 0-4 Easington Sports

 

Hellenic League Division Two West

Newent Town Reserves ?-? Clanfield (85) Development

Abingdon United Development 1-4 Moreton Rangers

Bourton Rovers 2-0 Highworth Town Reserves

 

Toolstation Western League Premier Division

Hallen 3-0 Shortwood United

 

Gloucestershire County League 

AEK Boko 0-1 Wick

Broadwell Amateurs 0-4 Stonehouse Town

Hanham Athletic 0-2 Little Stoke

Southmead CS Athletic 0-3 Gala Wilton

Henbury 0-1 Rockleaze Rangers

Lebeq United L-L Hardwicke – Late kick off

 

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division One

Brockworth Albion 1-0 Chalford

Charlton Rovers 0-1 Cam Bulldogs

Harrow Hill 3-1 FC Barometrics

Leonard Stanley 2-7 Taverners

Sharpness 3-1 Longlevens Reserves

Welland 2-2 Upton St Leonards

Whaddon United 0-4 Quedgeley Wanderers

 

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division Two

Bibury 1-3 Winchcombe Town

Bredon A-A Barnwood United- Abandoned during the second half at 2-1

English Bicknor 3-0 Abbeymead Rovers

FC Lakeside 3-0 Smiths Athletic

Frampton United Reserves 1-2 Whitecroft

Lydbrook Athletic 1-0 Falcons

Lydney Town Reserves 1-1 Woolaston

 

Stroud & District League Division One

Hardwicke Reserves 3-1 Rodborough Old Boys

Kingswood Reserves 2-0 Stonehouse Town Reserves

Randwick 2-0 Old Richians

Tetbury Town 3-1 Longlevens 3rds

Tredworth Tigers 3-2 Charfield

 

Cheltenham Association Football League Division One

Bishops Cleeve FC A 0-1 Andoversford

Cheltenham Civil Service Reserves 5-1 Fintan

Hanley Swan 5-0 Dowty Dynamos

 

Cheltenham Association Football League Senior Charity Cup Quarter Finals 

Kings 2-2 Brockworth Albion Reserves – Brockworth Albion Reserves win 4-2 on penalties

Tewkesbury Town 1-1 Upton Town – Tewkesbury Town win 9-8 on penalties

 

Share your pictures and thoughts on the game you go to via Twitter @SevernSport