Gloucestershire Football Results – Saturday 23rd February

Well, today was absolutely lovely wasn’t it? A bit mild and bright as we approach March and the fruits of Spring that await us. It was a completely perfect day to go and watch a game of football. 

Looking at today’s results there were some eye catching results and performances in the lower leagues, whilst there were more timid and modest scorelines in the higher divisions.

Check out the full list of results below.

League Two

Cheltenham Town 1-0 Port Vale

Mansfield Town 1-0 Forest Green Rovers

 

National League South

Gloucester City 0-0 Chelmsford City

 

Southern League Division One South

Cinderford Town 1-1 Moneyfields

Larkhall Athletic 0-1 Evesham United

Slimbridge 1-2 Street

Thatcham Town 1-2 Cirencester Town

 

Hellenic League Premier Division

Fairford Town 0-0 Bishops Cleeve

Holmer Green 1-0 Brimscombe & Thrupp

Lydney Town 1-2 Brackley Town Saints

Virginia Water 2-2 Longlevens

Wantage Town 2-1 Tuffley Rovers

 

Hellenic League Division One West

Cirencester Town Development 5-1 New College Swindon

 

Hellenic League Division Two West

Bourton Rovers 1-1 Shrivenham Development

Brimscombe & Thrupp Development 3-2 Clanfield (85) Development

Moreton Rangers 3-2 Wantage Town Development

Newent Town Reserves P-P Woodstock Town

 

Toolstation Western League

Shortwood United 2-3 Hengrove Athletic

 

Gloucestershire County League

Gala Wilton 1-2 Ruardean Hill Rangers

Hanham Athletic 3-1 Broadwell Amateurs

Little Stoke 4-3 Hardwicke

Patchway Town 0-0 Henbury

Stonehouse Town 1-2 Frampton United

Wick 4-2 Southmead CS Athletic

Rockleaze Rangers 1-4 AEK Boko

 

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division One

Berkeley Town 4-0 Taverners

Brockworth Albion 2-1 Longlevens Reserves

Charlton Rovers 3-0 Whaddon United

FC Barometrics 4-4 Chalford

Harrow Hill 1-0 Cam Bulldogs

Leonard Stanley 0-4 Quedgeley Wanderers

Tuffley Rovers Reserves 2-0 Upton St Leonards

Welland 1-3 Sharpness

 

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division Two

Barnwood United 3-0 Falcons

English Bicknor 3-0 Bibury

FC Lakeside 2-5 Abbeymead Rovers

Frampton United Reserves 1-2 Lydney Town Reserves

Lydbrook Athletic 3-1 Winchcombe Town

Whitecroft 4-0 Smiths Athletic

 

Worcestershire FA Amateur Cup

Bredon 1-1 Malvern Vale – Bredon win 4-1 on penalties

 

Stroud & District League Division One 

Charfield 2-0 Stonehouse Town Reserves

Hardwicke Reserves 2-2 Tetbury Town

Kingswood Reserves 0-4 Tredworth Tigers

Longlevens 3rds 0-2 Dursley Town

Old Richians 1-1 Kings Stanley

Randwick 1-1 Rodborough Old Boys

 

Stroud & District League Presidents Cup – Sunday 24th February

Kings Stanley vs Barnwood United – 11:00 kick off

Tredworth Tigers vs Leonard Stanely – 14:00 kick off

 

Share your pictures and thoughts on the game you go to via Twitter @SevernSport