Gloucestershire Football Results – Saturday 18th January

After the recent storm Brendan ruining a midweek of potential football action and after all of that rain we have had lately, it was the early Saturday morning frost that worried groundsmen up and down the County. 

Luckily there were many games who survived the weather and there was plenty of action throughout all of the divisions.

Check out the full list of results below.

League Two

Crewe Alexandra 1-0 Cheltenham Town

Forest Green Rovers 1-2 Salford City

 

National League North

Guiseley 2-1 Gloucester City

 

Southern League Division One South

Evesham United 0-4 Cinderford Town

Frome Town 2-1 Cirencester Town

Mangotsfield United 3-3 Slimbridge

 

Hellenic League Premier Division

Ardley United 1-5 Longlevens

Brimscombe & Thrupp 1-1 Reading City

Tuffley Rovers P-P Royal Wootton Bassett Town

Virginia Water P-P Fairford Town

 

Hellenic League Division One West

Bourton Rovers 4-2 Shortwood United

Cheltenham Saracens P-P Hereford Pegasus

Cirencester Town Development 0-6 Hereford Lads Club

Thornbury Town P-P Moreton Rangers

 

Gloucestershire FA Challenge Trophy

Wick P-P Newent Town

 

Visit http://www.cornellandcompany.co.uk/ for all of your financial planning and mortgage consultancy needs

Gloucestershire County League 

Bromley Heath United 3-2 Little Stoke

Hanham Athletic 0-1 Patchway Town

Henbury P-P Hardwicke

Quedgeley Wanderers 0-0 AEK Boko

Rockleaze Rangers 2-3 Frampton United

 

Les James Cup 

Broadwell Amateurs 1-2 Gala Wilton

Sharpness 2-1 Ruardean Hill Rangers

 

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division One

Cam Bulldogs 2-3 Tuffley Rovers Reserves

Chalford 1-1 Brockworth Albion

Cheltenham Civil Service P-P Bredon

English Bicknor 5-0 Whitecroft

Leonard Stanley P-P Woolaston

Longlevens Reserves 3-0 Berkeley Town

Taverners P-P Charlton Rovers

Upton St Leonards 3-4 Harrow Hill

 

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division Two 

Barnwood United P-P Staunton & Corse

Bibury 0-1 FC Lakeside

Charfield 6-0 Lydbrook Athletic

Falcons P-P Kings Stanley

Frampton United Reserves 0-3 Andoversford

Lydney Town Reserves 3-1 Stonehouse Town Reserves

Smiths Barometrics P-P Broadwell Amateurs Reserves

Winchcombe Town 4-4 Abbeymead Rovers

 

Share your pictures and thoughts on the game you go to via Twitter @SevernSport

Cover Photo with full copyright by Brian Rossiter. Please visit his wonderful albums via Twitter @BrianRossiter1 or Flickr