Gloucestershire Football Results – Saturday 17th October

What an afternoon of Gloucestershire football we saw this Saturday, with goals, big wins and massive moments all over the place.

Gloucester City made it three wins from three against Blyth Spartans, with Evesham United and Cinderford Town advance in the FA Trophy.

In our featured game Brimscombe & Thrupp claimed a big win at Lydney Town, whilst Bishops Cleeve, Newent Town and Shortwood United were also winners in the Hellenic League.

Check out the full list of resultd below.

League Two

Forest Green Rovers 1-0 Stevenage

Southend United 0-2 Cheltenham Town

 

National League North 

Gloucester City 6-1 Blyth Spartans

 

FA Trophy Second Qualifying Round 

Bideford 3-2 Slimbridge

Evesham United 2-0 Carlton Town

Mangotsfield United 1-2 Cinderford Town

Thame United 4-1 Cirencester Town

 

Hellenic League Premier Division

Ardley United 0-1 Bishops Cleeve

Binfield 3-1 Fairford Town

Lydney Town 0-4 Brimscombe & Thrupp

 

Hellenic League Division One West

Hereford Lads Club 12-0 Cirencester Town Development 

Malvern Town 5-1 Bourton Rovers

Newent Town 4-2 Tytherington Rocks

Shortwood United 2-1 Stonehouse Town

 

Hellenic League Chairman’s Challenge Cup

Bourton Rovers Reserves 3-5 Malvern Town Development 

Fairford Town Reserves 2-1 Shrivenham Development

Kington Town 3-4 Newent Town Reserves 

Sporting Club Inkberrow 5-3 Shortwood United Reserves

Visit http://www.cornellandcompany.co.uk/ for all of your financial planning and mortgage consultancy needs

Gloucestershire County League

AEK Boko 0-3 Patchway Town

Broadwell Amateurs 0-0 Gala Wilton

Bromley Heath United 5-1 Hanham Athletic

Frampton United 2-1 Quedgeley Wanderers

Rockleaze Rangers 0-2 Wick

Ruardean Hill Rangers 0-0 Henbury

Sharpness 1-0 Hardwicke

Shirehampton 2-2 Little Stoke

 

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division One

Andoversford 5-2 Taverners 

Berkeley Town 0-4 Chalford

English Bicknor 2-1 Charlton Rovers

Harrow Hill 1-1 Cam Bulldogs

Leonard Stanley 2-2 Bredon

Longlevens Reserves 0-2 Brockworth Albion

Whitecroft 2-1 Cheltenham Civil Service

Woolaston 1-4 Upton St Leonards

 

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division Two

Abbeymead Rovers 5-1 Barnwood United

Bibury 2-0 Charfield 

Dursley Town 1-1 Staunton & Corse

Falcons 1-1 Frampton United Reserves 

Lydbrook Athletic 2-3 FC Lakeside

Smiths Barometrics 2-2 Broadwell Amateurs Reserves

Stonehouse Town Reserves 1-0 Winchcombe Town

 

Stroud & District Football League Division One

Chesterton 5-3 Kingsway Rovers

Hardwicke Reserves 3-4 Rodborough Old Boys

Old Richians 1-0 Minchinhampton

Quedgeley Wanderers Reserves 4-1 Tetbury Town

Randwick 1-0 Chalford Reserves 

Tredworth Tigers 6-2 Kingswood

Wickwar Wanderers 4-1 Ramblers

 

North Gloucestershire Football League Premier Division 

Huntley 1-1 Blakeney

Mushet & Coalway 7-1 Ruardean Hill Rangers Reserves

Redbrook Rovers 0-1 Whitecroft Reserves

Westbury United 0-1 Howle Hill

Worrall Hill 3-2 Bream Amts

 

Cheltenham Association Football League Division One North 

Bishops Cleeve Reserves 1-6 Prestbury Rovers Reserves

Bredon Reserves 1-3 Hanley Swan 

Cheltenham Civil Service Reserves 0-2 New Dales Vale

Pittville United 1-6 Tewkesbury Town

Southside Star 4-1 Welland Reserves

 

Cheltenham Association Football League Division One South

Leckhampton Rovers 3-2 Dowty Dynamos

FC Lakeside Reserves 1-0 Kings

Fintan 0-2 Shurdington Rovers

Newton 1-2 Whaddon United

Prestbury Rovers 4-2 Brockworth Albion Reserves

Share your pictures and thoughts on the game you go to via Twitter @SevernSport

Cover Photo with full copyright by Brian Rossiter. Please visit his wonderful albums via Twitter @BrianRossiter1 or Flickr