Gloucestershire Football Results – Saturday 16th March

Sometimes the weather needs to just go. Today was one of those times. The wind was wild, the rain was howling at points and overall it made a tough afternoon of football for all of those involved.

This weekend saw a tough set of results for some of our sides, whilst there were shocks and spills in amongst it all.

Check out the full list of results below.

League Two

Newport County 1-0 Cheltenham Town

Forest Green Rovers 1-1 Carlisle United

 

National League South

Gloucester City 1-1 Hemel Hempstead Town

 

Southern League Division One South

Cinderford Town P-P Thatcham Town

Cirencester Town 1-2 Yate Town

Paulton Rovers 0-2 Evesham United

Winchester City 6-1 Slimbridge

 

Hellenic League Premier Division

Binfield 4-2 Tuffley Rovers

Bishops Cleeve 3-3 Holmer Green

Brimscombe & Thrupp 2-0 Royal Wootton Bassett Town

Windsor 0-4 Longlevens

 

Hellenic League Bluefin Sports Supplementary Cup

Thornbury Town 5-2 Fairford Town (AET)

 

Hellenic League Division One West

Easington Sports 1-0 Cheltenham Saracens

New College Swindon 0-4 Newent Town

 

Hellenic League Division Two West

Bourton Rovers 1-0 Faringdon Town

Newent Town Reserves 1-5 Highworth Town Reserves

Woodstock Town 0-9 Moreton Rangers

 

Gloucestershire County League 

Broadwell Amateurs 1-2 Henbury

Little Stoke 1-0 Patchway Town

Rockleaze Rangers 5-1 Wick

Ruardean Hill Rangers 2-2 AEK Boko

Southmead CS Athletic 0-3 Frampton United

Stonehouse Town 2-0 Hanham Athletic

 

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division One

Cam Bulldogs 1-3 Welland

Chalford 4-0 Leonard Stanley

FC Barometrics 0-3 Tuffley Rovers Reserves

Longlevens Reserves 3-0 Whaddon United

Quedgeley Wanderers 4-1 Charlton Rovers

Sharpness 1-1 Berkeley Town

Taverners 2-0 Harrow Hill

Upton St Leonards 1-4 Brockworth Albion

 

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division Two

Winchcombe Town 2-1 Woolaston

Abbeymead Rovers 8-1 Lydbrook Athletic

Bibury 1-2 Smiths Athletic

Cheltenham Civil Service P-P English Bicknor

Falcons 3-2 Frampton United Reserves

FC Lakeside 0-0 Barnwood United

Whitecroft P-P Bredon

 

Stroud & District League Division One

Kings Stanley 5-0 Longlevens 3rds

Kingswood Reserves 0-0 Tetbury Town

Old Richians 3-2 Charfield

 

Share your pictures and thoughts on the game you go to via Twitter @SevernSport