Gloucestershire Football Results – Saturday 12th September

Football is back and back in a big way! FA Cup, pre-season friendlies and the opening day of a number of leagues in the county took place on a sunny Saturday and it is great to see.

Check out the full list of results below.

League Two

Bolton Wanderers 0-1 Forest Green Rovers

Cheltenham Town 1-2 Morecambe

 

Pre-season friendly

Tamworth 1-2 Gloucester City

 

FA Cup Preliminary Round

Northwood 1-1 Slimbridge – Northwood win 4-2 on pens

Brimscombe & Thrupp 1-2 Cinderford Town 

Evesham United P-P Coventry United – Evesham receive bye as Coventry withdrew from competition

Fairford Town 2-2 Edgware Town – Fairford win 4-2 on pens

Flackwell Heath 0-3 Cirencester Town

 

Hellenic League Premier Division

Bishops Cleeve 2-0 Ardley United

Longlevens 4-1 Shrivenham

Lydney Town 1-3 Reading City

Virginia Water 1-0 Tuffley Rovers

 

Hellenic League Division One West

Cheltenham Saracens 2-1 Wellington

Cirencester Town Development 2-4 Tytherington Rocks

Hereford Lads Club 1-0 Stonehouse Town

Malmesbury Victoria 2-0 Shortwood United

Moreton Rangers 1-1 Newent Town

Visit http://www.cornellandcompany.co.uk/ for all of your financial planning and mortgage consultancy needs

Gloucestershire County League

Broadwell Amateurs 2-1 Ruardean Hill Rangers

Bromley Heath United 0-1 AEK Boko

Gala Wilton 4-0 Quedgeley Wanderers

Hanham Athletic 1-4 Patchway Town

Hardwicke 3-0 Little Stoke

Henbury 0-1 Frampton United

Sharpness 1-2 Rockleaze Rangers

Wick P-P Shirehampton

 

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division One

Andoversford 2-0 Charlton Rovers 

Berkeley Town 1-1 Cam Bulldogs

Cheltenham Civil Service 1-1 Chalford

English Bicknor 4-1 Longlevens Reserves

Leonard Stanley 0-6 Brockworth Albion

Taverners 0-1 Woolaston

Upton St Leonards 0-3 Harrow Hill

Whitecroft 0-2 Bredon

 

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division Two

Abbeymead Rovers 4-0 Broadwell Amateurs Reserves

Bibury 3-2 Winchcombe Town

Dursley Town 5-1 Barnwood United

Frampton United Reserves 1-1 FC Lakeside

Kings Stanley 3-3 Smiths Barometrics

Lydbrook Athletic 0-4 Lydney Town Reserves

Staunton & Corse 1-1 Charfield

Stonehouse Town Reserves 0-2 Falcons

 

Stroud & District Football League Division One 

Chalford Reserves 2-1 Minchinhampton

Chesterton 2-1 Tetbury Town

Kingsway Rovers 2-0 Old Richians

Quedgeley Wanderers Reserves 6-1 Ramblers

Rodborough Old Boys 5-1 Randwick

Tredworth Tigers 1-1 Hardwicke Reserves

Wickwar Wanderers 4-2 Kingswood

 

North Gloucestershire Football League Premier Division

Blakeney 1-3 Mushet & Coalway

Bream Amts 2-0 Redbrook Rovers

Harrow Hill Reserves 0-10 Worrall Hill

Howle Hill 2-2 Huntley

Viney St Swithins 2-0 Whitecroft Reserves

 

Cheltenham Association Football League Division One North 

Bredon Reserves 2-1 Bishops Cleeve Reserves

Hanley Swan 1-1 Cheltenham Civil Service Reserves

New Dales 2-1 Welland Reserves

Smiths Barometrics Reserves 0-2 Tewkesbury Town

Southside Star 1-2 Prestbury Rovers Reserves

 

Cheltenham Association Football League Division One South 

Leckhampton Rovers 2-0 Shurdington Rovers

Brockworth Albion Reserves 1-2 AFC Renegades

Dowty Dynamos 1-2 FC Lakeside Reserves

Kings 3-4 Whaddon United

Newton 5-3 Fintan

Share your pictures and thoughts on the game you go to via Twitter @SevernSport

Cover Photo with full copyright by Brian Rossiter. Please visit his wonderful albums via Twitter @BrianRossiter1 or Flickr