Gloucestershire Football Results – Saturday 11th September

What an exciting Saturday of footballing action once again! Plenty of Gloucestershire wins in the FA Vase and an exciting round of cup matches in the County League and Reg Davis Cup.

Five of the ten Gloucestershire teams have made the Second Qualifying Round of the FA Vase after today’s matches and we now know who will contest the Reg Davis Cup final.

Check out the full list of results below


League One

Charlton Athletic 1-2 Cheltenham Town


League Two

Forest Green Rovers 1-0 Northampton Town


National League North

Gloucester City 1-2 Curzon Ashton


Southern League Division One South

Cinderford Town 1-8 AFC Totton

Cirencester Town 1-1 Frome Town

Lymington Town 3-1 Evesham United

Slimbridge 2-3 Willand Rovers

Evesham United vs Slimbridge – Game being played Monday 13th September


FA Vase First Qualifying Round

Almondsbury 1-2 Cheltenham Saracens

Berks County 3-1 Newent Town

Bishops Cleeve 4-1 Thornbury Town

Longlevens 3-2 Fairford Town

Lydney Town 3-3 Hallen – Hallen win 5-4 on penalties

Malmesbury Victoria 2-4 Tuffley Rovers

Shortwood United 4-2 Cove

Stonehouse Town 0-2 Ashton & Blackwell United

Wokingham & Emmbrook 4-0 Moreton Rangers


Hellenic League Premier Division

Westfields 1-1 Brimscombe & Thrupp


Hellenic League Division One

Abingdon United 2-3 Cirencester Town Development

Hereford Pegasus 8-0 Bourton Rovers


Hellenic League Division Two West

Bourton Rovers Reserves 2-2 Shortwood United Reserves

Cheltenham Saracens Devs 0-1 Slimbridge Reserves

Evesham United Devs P-P Moreton Rangers Devs


Midland Football League South West U21

Droitwich Spa BG 0-1 Gloucester City U21s


Visit http://www.cornellandcompany.co.uk/ for all of your mortgage and financial planning needs.

Gloucestershire County League Les James League Cup

Broadwell Amateurs 3-1 Quedgeley Wanderers

English Bicknor 1-3 Shirehampton

Gala Wilton 2-0 Bromley Heath United

Henbury 1-3 Frampton United

Little Stoke 2-0 Hanham Athletic

Patchway Town 0-1 Wick

Rockleaze Rangers 0-2 Hardwicke

Sharpness 0-0 Ruardean Hill Rangers – Ruardean win 4-2 on penalties


Reg Davis Cup Semi Finals

Abbeymead Rovers 2-4 Chalford

Cheltenham Civil Service 2-1 (AET) Brockworth Albion


Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division One

Charlton Rovers 2-0 Lydney Town Reserves

Dursley Town 3-1 Longlevens Reserves

Harrow Hill A-A Upton St Leonards

Whitecroft 2-2 Berkeley Town


Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division Two

Winchcombe Town 0-1 Tewkesbury Town

Bibury 2-1 Staunton & Corse

Chesterton P-P Kings Stanley

Falcons 0-0 Stonehouse Town Reserves

Frampton United Reserves 1-1 FC Lakeside

Lydbrook Athletic 2-3 Barnwood United

Smiths Barometrics 3-0 Leonard Stanley


Stroud & District Football League Division One

Kingsway Rovers 2-0 Wickwar Wanderers

Quedgeley Wanderers Reserves 0-2 Hardwicke Reserves

Ramblers 1-4 Rodborough Old Boys

Randwick 4-3 Minchinhampton

Tredworth Tigers 6-1 Tetbury Town

Old Richians 2-3 Chalford Reserves


Share your pictures and thoughts on the game you go to via Twitter @SevernSport

WATCH: Severn Sport Shield 2021 ‘Behind The Scenes’ by APC Presents

VOTE: Vote for Severn Sport in the finals of the Football Content Awards 2021 here

Cover photo taken with full copyright by Brian Rossiter. Please visit his wonderful albums via Twitter @BrianRossiter1 or Flickr