Gloucestershire Football Fixtures – Saturday 4th September

Wait. How is it September already? Wow. So this weekend sees another exciting serving of football fixtures in and around Gloucestershire – including FA Cup First Qualifying Round day!

Cirencester Town, Bishops Cleeve and Longlevens are all in cup action and will be waving the Gloucestershire flag high in their ties.

Elsewhere Gloucester City are on their travels to try and get back on the winning trail and its another full day of County League, GNSL and Stroud League action.

READ MORE: Check out the Severn Sport Team of the Month w/ Murdock & Wasley for August

Below are the fixtures in full, kick off 15:00 unless stated


League One

Cheltenham Town vs MK Dons


League Two

Exeter City vs Forest Green Rovers


National League North

Chorley vs Gloucester City


FA Cup First Qualifying Round

Cirencester Town vs Easington Sports

Kidlington vs Bishops Cleeve

Longlevens vs Alresford Town


Southern League Division One South

Paulton Rovers vs Evesham United

Slimbridge vs Winchester City


Hellenic League Premier Division

Chipping Sodbury Town vs Tuffley Rovers

Malvern Town vs Lydney Town


Hellenic League Division One

Cheltenham Saracens vs Abingdon United

FC Stratford vs Bourton Rovers

Newent Town vs Moreton Rangers

Shortwood United vs Cirencester Town Development

Stonehouse Town vs Littleton


Hellenic League Division Two West

Slimbridge Reserves vs Longlevens Development – Game being played Friday 3rd September

Bourton Rovers Reserves vs Newent Town Reserves

Evesham United Development vs Malvern Town Development

Kington Town vs Cheltenham Saracens Development

Moreton Rangers Development vs Sporting Club Inkberrow

New Dales Vale vs Shortwood United Reserves


Midland Football League South West U21

Gloucester City U21s vs Halesowen Town – 12:30 kick off


Visit http://www.cornellandcompany.co.uk/ for all of your mortgage and financial planning needs.

Gloucestershire County League

Broadwell Amateurs vs Rockleaze Rangers

Bromley Heath United vs Hardwicke

Frampton United vs Hanham Athletic

Gala Wilton vs English Bicknor

Henbury vs Shirehampton

Little Stoke vs Wick

Patchway Town vs Ruardean Hill Rangers

Sharpness vs Quedgeley Wanderers


Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division One

Andoversford vs Lydney Town Reserves – 14:00 kick off

Abbeymead Rovers vs Dursley Town

Charfield vs Bredon

Charlton Rovers vs Harrow Hill

Cheltenham Civil Service vs Chalford

Longlevens Reserves vs Brockworth Albion

Upton St Leonards vs Whitecroft


Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division Two

Bibury vs Smiths Barometric

Chesterton vs Falcons

FC Lakeside vs Broadwell Amateurs Reserves

Kings Stanley vs Lydbrook Athletic

Leonard Stanley vs Frampton United Reserves

Staunton & Corse vs Barnwood United

Tewkesbury Town vs Stonehouse Town Reserves

Viney St Swithins vs Winchcombe Town


Stroud & District Football League Division One – 14:30 kick offs unless stated

Kingsway Rovers vs Tredworth Tigers – 13:00 kick off

Chalford Reserves vs Kingswood

Rodborough Old boys vs Quedgeley Wanderers Reserves

Tetbury Town vs Randwick

Wickwar Wanderers vs Old RIchians

Minchinhampton vs Ramblers – 15:00 kick off


Share your pictures and thoughts on the game you go to via Twitter @SevernSport

WATCH: Severn Sport Shield 2021 ‘Behind The Scenes’ by APC Presents

VOTE: Vote for Severn Sport in the finals of the Football Content Awards 2021 here

Cover Photo taken by Neil Phelps. To view all of his great Gloucester City images please visit his Flickr page by clicking here.