Gloucestershire Football Fixtures – Saturday 2nd October

Petrol shortages to biblical midweek rain – its been a weird week so far! Hopefully this weekend brightens things back up for us with plenty of Gloucestershire football.

In the FA Cup both Gloucester City and Cirencester Town are playing away from home in the Third Qualifying Round, whilst five of the six Hellenic Premier sides play at home this weekend.

There is plenty of choices locally to preserve your fuel so go and enjoy!

Below are the fixtures in full, kick off 15:00 unless stated


League One

Cheltenham Town vs Rotherham United


League Two

Carlisle United vs Forest Green Rovers


FA Cup Third Qualifying Round

Folkestone Invicta vs Gloucester City

Hungerford Town vs Cirencester Town


Southern League Division One South

Evesham United vs Willand Rovers

Mangotsfield United vs Cinderford Town

Slimbridge vs Melksham Town


Hellenic League Premier Division

Brimscombe & Thrupp vs Thornbury Town

Calne Town vs Bishops Cleeve

Fairford Town vs Hereford Lads Club

Longlevens vs Chipping Sodbury Town

Lydney Town vs Roman Glass St George

Tuffley Rovers vs Bradford Town


Hellenic League Division One

Bourton Rovers vs Stonehouse Town

Cheltenham Saracens vs Littleton

Cirencester Town Development vs Clanfield 85

Hereford Pegasus vs Shortwood United

Moreton Rangers vs Pershore Town


Hellenic League Division Two West

Malvern Town Development vs Bourton Rovers Reserves

New Dales Vale vs Longlevens Development

Newent Town Reserves vs Tuffley Rovers Development

Shortwood United Reserves vs Cheltenham Saracens Development


Midland Football League South West U21

Gloucester City U21s vs Redditch United U21s – 10:00 kick off


This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is cornell.png
Visit http://www.cornellandcompany.co.uk/ for all of your mortgage and financial planning needs.

Gloucestershire County League

Bromley Heath United vs Frampton United

Gala Wilton vs Rockleaze Rangers

Henbury vs Hanham Athletic

Little Stoke vs Hardwicke

Patchway Town vs Shirehampton

Ruardean Hill Rangers vs Quedgeley Wanderers

Sharpness vs Broadwell Amateurs

Wick vs English Bicknor


Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division One

Berkeley Town vs Lydney Town Reserves

Bredon vs Andoversford

Brockworth Albion vs Upton St Leonards

Chalford vs Longlevens Reserves

Charfield vs Woolaston

Cheltenham Civil Service vs Abbeymead Rovers

Dursley Town vs Charlton Rovers

Harrow Hill vs Whitecroft


Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division Two

Winchcombe Town vs Kings Stanley – Kick off 14:00

Bibury vs FC Lakeside

Broadwell Amateurs Reserves vs Falcons

Chesterton vs Lydbrook Athletic

Frampton United Reserves vs Tewkesbury Town

Leonard Stanley vs Staunton & Corse

Smiths Barometrics vs Viney St Swithins

Stonehouse Town Reserves vs Barnwood United


Stroud & District Football League DIvision One

Hardwicke Reserves vs Chalford Reserves

Kingsway Rovers vs Rodborough Old Boys

Quedgeley Wanderers Reserves vs Old Richians

Ramblers vs Tetbury Town

Randwick vs Kingswood

Tredworth Tigers vs Minchinhampton


Share your pictures and thoughts on the game you go to via Twitter @SevernSport

Cover Photo taken by Neil Phelps. To view all of his great Gloucester City images please visit his Flickr page by clicking here.