Gloucestershire Football Fixtures – Saturday 1st September

As we tick on into September already the games continue to come thick and fast and with all leagues now in and around the county back in action there is simply no excuse to not watch local football!

For us this weekend we have the Reg Davis Cup Semi-Final between Barnwood United and FC Barometrics, as the first final of the season is on the horizon.

Elsewhere there are fixtures in the First Qualifying Round of the FA Vase, the Hellenic League, Southern League, as well as both Gloucestershire Northern Senior Leagues.

The Gloucestershire County League sides kick off the Les James League Cup for the season.

Let’s take a look at this weekend’s action.

*Kick off times 15:00 unless stated*

League Two

Cheltenham Town vs Colchester United

Notts County vs Forest Green Rovers

 

National League South

Hungerford Town vs Gloucester City

 

Southern League Division One South

Cirencester Town vs Moneyfields

Evesham United vs Blackfield & Langley

Slimbridge vs Bideford

Yate Town vs Cinderford Town

 

FA Vase 1st Qualifying Round

Brimscombe & Thrupp vs Ash United

Fairford Town vs Baffins Milton Rovers

Lydney Town vs Abbey Rangers

 

Hellenic League Premier Division

Flackwell Heath vs Longlevens

Tuffley Rovers vs Brackley Town Saints

 

Hellenic League Division One West

Kidlington Development vs Newent Town

Thornbury Town vs Cirencester Town Development

 

Les James League Cup First Round

Lebeq United vs Frampton United (13:00 kick off)

AEK Boko vs Wick

Broadwell Amateurs vs Henbury

Gala Wilton vs Southmead CS Athletic

Hanham Athletic vs Hardwicke

Kingswood vs Little Stoke

Ruardean Hill vs Patchway Town

Stonehouse Town vs Rockleaze Rangers

 

Reg Davis Memorial Cup Semi Final (Both 14:30 kick offs)

Barnwood United vs FC Barometrics – Severn Sport Featured Game

English Bicknor vs Woolaston

 

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division One

Berkeley Town vs Leonard Stanley

Harrow Hill vs Brockworth Albion

Quedgeley Wanderers vs Cam Bulldogs

Sharpness vs Chalford

Taverners vs Whaddon United

Upton St Leonards vs Longlevens Reserves

 

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division Two

Abbeymead Rovers vs Winchcombe Town

Bredon vs Lydbrook Athletic

Falcons vs Bibury

Smiths Athletic vs Frampton United Reserves

Whitecroft vs FC Lakeside


Share your pictures and thoughts on the game you go to via Twitter @SevernSport