Gloucestershire Football Fixtures – Saturday 18th September

It is a massive weekend for Gloucestershire football this weekend with four sides in FA Cup action and it is County Cup day for a number of our Gloucestershire Northern Senior League sides.

Longlevens play Gloucester City in what will be an incredible occasion for the Hellenic League side and the county as a whole, but along with that fixture both Cirencester Town and Bishops Cleeve also have their shot to try and advance into the Third Qualifying Round.

There is also league action all over the county, including local derbies in Brimscombe & Thrupp vs Tuffley Rovers in the Hellenic League and Gala Wilton vs Hardwicke in the County League.

Below are the fixtures in full, kick off 15:00 unless stated


League One

Cheltenham Town vs Oxford United


League Two

Stevenage vs Forest Green Rovers


FA Cup Second Qualifying Round

Aylesbury United vs Bishops Cleeve

Cirencester Town vs Hamworthy United

Longlevens vs Gloucester City – Game being played Sunday 19th September at Gloucester City’s New Meadow Park


Southern League Division One South

AFC Totton vs Slimbridge

Barnstaple Town vs Cinderford Town

Evesham United vs Bristol Manor Farm


Hellenic League Premier Division

Brimscombe & Thrupp vs Tuffley Rovers

Fairford Town vs Shrivenham

Lydney Town vs Chipping Sodbury Town


Hellenic League Division One

Bourton Rovers vs Shortwood United

Cheltenham Saracens vs Pershore Town

Moreton Rangers vs Stonehouse Town


Hellenic League Division Two West

New Dales Vale vs Evesham United Development

Kington Town vs Tuffley Rovers Development

Newent Town Reserves vs Cheltenham Saracens Development

Slimbridge Reserves vs Bourton Rovers Reserves


Midland Football League South West U21

Gloucester City U21s vs Redditch Borough – 10:00 kick off


This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is cornell.png
Visit http://www.cornellandcompany.co.uk/ for all of your mortgage and financial planning needs.

Gloucestershire County League

Bromley Heath United vs Rockleaze Rangers

Frampton United vs Broadwell Amateurs

Gala Wilton vs Hardwicke

Henbury vs Quedgeley Wanderers

Little Stoke vs English Bicknor

Patchway Town vs Wick

Ruardean Hill Rangers vs Shirehampton

Sharpness vs Hanham Athletic


Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division One

Woolaston vs Andoversford


GFA Senior Amateur North – 14:30 kick offs

Barnwood United vs Abbeymead Rovers

Lydney Town Reserves vs Staunton & Corse

Chalford vs FC Lakeside

Winchcombe Town vs Shortwood United Reserves

Harrow Hill vs Dursley Town

Tewkesbury Town vs Charfield

Smiths Barometrics vs Upton St Leonards


Stroud & District Football League Division One – 14:30 kick offs unless stated

Chalford Reserves vs Ramblers

Hardwicke Reserves vs Randwick

Kingswood vs Old Richians

Minchinhampton vs Quedgeley Wanderers Reserves

Tetbury Town vs Kingsway Rovers

Wickwar Wanderers vs Rodborough Old Boys


Share your pictures and thoughts on the game you go to via Twitter @SevernSport

Cover photo taken with full copyright by Brian Rossiter. Please visit his wonderful albums via Twitter @BrianRossiter1 or Flickr