Gloucestershire Football Fixtures – Saturday 10th August

We are already into the second gameweek of the new season and the FA Cup is back!

The world’s oldest and best club competition is back for another season and we have just the 9 teams competing in the Extra Preliminary Round this weekend…with 5 of them at home!

Elsewhere Gloucester City will be looking to put their defeat to Hereford in midweek behind them, whilst we also have the opening weekend in both the County League and both divisions of the Gloucestershire Northern Senior League.

Check out the full list of games below.

*All kick offs 15:00 unless stated*

 

League Two

Cheltenham Town vs Scunthorpe United

Walsall vs Forest Green Rovers

 

National League North

Gloucester City vs Altrincham

 

The FA Cup Extra Preliminary Round

Bishops Cleeve vs Easington Sports

Clanfield 85 vs Shortwood United

Fairford Town vs Enfield 1893

Harefield United vs Lydney Town

Longlevens vs Malmesbury Victoria

Newport Pagnell Town vs Cheltenham Saracens

Slimbridge vs Edgware Town

Tuffley Rovers vs North Greenford United

Abingdon United vs Brimscombe & Thrupp – 16:00 kick off

.

Visit http://www.cornellandcompany.co.uk/ for all of your financial planning and mortgage consultancy needs

Hellenic League Division One West

Cirencester Town Devs vs Bourton Rovers

Moreton Rangers vs New College Swindon

Stonehouse Town vs Hereford Pegasus

 

Bluefin Sports Challenge Cup

Chippenham Town Devs vs Newent Town

 

Gloucestershire County League

AEK Boco vs Gala Wilton

Hardwicke vs Rockleaze Rangers

Little Stoke vs Frampton United

Quedgeley Wanderers vs Henbury

Sharpness vs Hanham Athletic

Wick vs Broadwell Amateurs

 

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division One

Berkeley Town vs Harrow Hill

Brockworth Albion vs Cam Bulldogs

English Bicknor vs Woolaston

Leonard Stanley vs Cheltenham Civil Service

Longlevens Reserves vs Charlton Rovers

Tuffley Rovers Reserves vs Chalford

Whitecroft vs Bredon

 

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division Two

Smiths Barometrics vs Stonehouse Town Reserves

Abbeymead Rovers vs Kings Stanley

Bibury vs Lydney Town Reserves

Broadwell Amateurs Reserves vs FC Lakeside

Falcons vs Charfield

Frampton United Reserves vs Staunton & Corse

 

Share your pictures and thoughts on the game you go to via Twitter @SevernSport 

Cover Photo with full copyright by Brian Rossiter. Please visit his wonderful albums via Twitter @BrianRossiter1 or Flickr