Gloucestershire Football Fixtures – Saturday 4th August

The new season is upon us. After a hot summer filled with dreams of World Cup glory, we find ourselves on the cusp of the 2018/19 football season.

Saturday marks the beginning of a gruelling 9 month campaign that will see our local sides compete for success and to build on what was a great season for Gloucestershire football in 2017/18.

Here at Severn Sport we encourage everyone to go and watch local football as much as possible so below is the fixtures you need to know about to kick off your season.

*All games are 3pm kick offs unless stated*

League Two

Cheltenham Town vs Crawley Town

Grimsby Town vs Forest Green Rovers


National League South

Concord Rangers vs Gloucester City


Hellenic League Premier Division

Bishops Cleeve vs Ascot United

Brackley Town Saints vs Lydney Town

Brimscombe & Thrupp vs Windsor

Fairford Town vs Wantage Town

Longlevens vs Flackwell Heath (Severn Sport Featured Game)

Royal Wootton Bassett Town vs Tuffley Rovers


Hellenic League Divison One West

Kidlington Development vs Cirencester Development


Gloucestershire County League

Lebeq United vs Broadwell Amateurs

AEK Boko vs Frampton United

Gala Wilton vs Patchway Town

Hanham Atheltic vs Rockleaze Rangers

Henbury vs Hardwicke

Southmead CS Athletic vs Ruardean Hill

Wick vs Stonehouse Town


The Reg Davis Memorial (Charity) Cup

Berkeley vs Upton St. Leonards

Brockworth Albion vs Chalford

Charlton Rovers vs Harrow Hill

English Bicknor vs Cam Bulldogs

Leonard Stanley vs Longlevens Reserves

Lydney Town Reserves vs FC Barometrics

Quedgeley Wanderers vs Bibury

Smiths Athletic vs Whaddon United

Taverners vs Lydbrook Athletic

Tuffley Rovers Reserves vs Sharpness

Welland vs Falcons

Woolaston vs Cheltenham Civil Service

Bredon vs Whitecroft

Abbeymead Rovers vs Winchcombe Town

Frampton United Reserves vs Barnwood United AFC

Ellwood vs FC Lakeside

Share your pictures and thoughts on the game you go to via Twitter @SevernSport