The Severn Sport End Of Season Awards – Nominees

This May Day Bank Holiday weekend sees the latest Severn Sport End of Season Awards where we will be celebrating a wonderful year for football in Gloucestershire and naming the winners of ten different categories, as well as naming our Severn Sport Live team of the season.

What we wanted to do ahead of this podcast was to give you the run down on who has been nominated for each award in anticipation for the big day. So let’s not waste any time and dive right in.

Team Of The Season – Celebrating the achievements of three local sides in both league and cup football.

FC Barometrics (GNSL Div One)
Gloucester City U18s (MFY League)
Brimscombe & Thrupp (Hellenic Premier)


Player Of The Season – 
Recognising three stand out local players

Ben Whitehead (Cirencester Town)
Matt Liddiard (Evesham United)
Adam Mann (Evesham United)


Young Player Of The Season – 
Recognising three stand out young local players

Noah Smerdon (Gloucester City/U18s)
Kieran Alder (Tuffley Rovers)
Cam Williams (Gloucester City U18s/Tuffley Rovers)


Manager Of The Season – 
Three local managers who have achieved so much this season

Mark Moore (Longlevens)
Charlie Griffin (Cirencester Town)
Neil Mustoe & Kenny Blackburn (Gloucester City U18s)


Breakout Player Of The Season – 
Three local players who have put themselves on the map after a great season

Myron Turner (Longlevens)
Sammie Hicks (Cinderford Town)
Noah Smerdon (Gloucester City/U18s)


Severn Sport Live Player Of The Year – 
Acknowledging those players who have consistently performed in front of Severn Sport

Luke Kavanagh (Longlevens)
Macaulay Herbert (Tuffley Rovers)
Ed Williams (Gloucester City)


Signing of the season – 
Players who arrived at a new club and made a difference

Lee Smith (Fairford Town)
Ben Whitehead (Cirencester Town)
Matt Liddiard (Evesham United)


Opposition Team Of The Season – 
Acknowledging some of the tough opposition our local sides had to face

Thatcham Town (Hellenic Premier)
Bracknell Town (Hellenic Premier)
Taunton Town (Southern League West)


Opposition Player Of The Season – 
Acknowledging some of the outstanding players our local sides have faced

Seb Bowerman (Bracknell Town)
Dayle Grubb (Weston Super Mare *now at Forest Green)
Shane Cooper-Clark (Thatcham Town)

Don’t miss the May Day Podcast where we will be announcing the winners to the above categories as well as the winner of the John Ashplant Local Hero Award, also we are naming our Severn Sport Team Of The Season and the Goal(s) of the season. In the meantime the boys, Kelsey and Ryan, will be counting down their Top 10 games of the season on Friday night as we fast approach the end of the season. 

Check out April’s Team Of the month right here.