Severn Sport Tipster League – Grand National Festival Day 3 Tips

The third and final day of the Grand National Festival is here, which means we are at the climax of the tipster league. After yesterday’s racing we have a new leader, but it is very tight at the top. Read about how the tipsters got on yesterday here. 

Today sees four races instead of the usual three, with it all coming down to the Grand National itself. In that race the tipsters will be naming one selection. This selection will score double points and will score if it wins or places.

So with that being said, today’s races are:

1.45pm – Gaskells Handicap Hurdle

3.4opm – Betway Handicap Chase

4.20pm – Ryanair Stayers Hurdle

5.15pm – Randox Health Grand National

*All prices are taken off of the Racing Post App at approximately 10am. All prices are subject to change.

Remember, there are three boosts our competitors can use (once each throughout the week). They are, double points (2xPoints) which sees their horse receive double points. Double price (2xPrice) which sees their horse’s starting price double – increasing their chances of getting bonus points. The final boost is Extra Place (XPlace) which sees the competitors pick two each way shots in one race.


Name: And The New (6th) *No Tips were sent, so will receive -6 points*

1.45pm – Gaskells Handicap Hurdle

Winner –
Each Way-
Reserve –

 

3.40pm – Betway Handicap Chase

Winner –
Each Way –
Reserve –

4.20pm – Ryanair Stayers’ Hurdle

Winner –
Each Way –
Reserve –

5.15pm – Grand National

Winner (Double Points):

 


Name: The Fox (8th)

1.45pm – Gaskells Handicap Hurdle

Winner – Tikkanbar (14/1) (2xPrice)
Each Way- Connetable (12/1)
Reserve – Debece (8/1 JF)

 

3.40pm – Betway Handicap Chase

Winner – Oldgrangewood (12/1)
Each Way – Rocklander (15/2)
Reserve – Thomas Patrick (9/2 Fav)

4.20pm – Ryanair Stayers’ Hurdle

Winner – Wholestone (11/4) (2xPoints)
Each Way – Old Guard (22/1)
Reserve – Sam Spinner (11/10 Fav)

5.15pm – Grand National

Winner (Double Points): Alpha des Obeaux (33/1)

 


Name: Sweet  (9th)

1.45pm – Gaskells Handicap Hurdle

Winner – Fixe Le Kap (12/1)
Each Way- Mr Big Shot (8/1 JF) (2xPrice)
Reserve – Tikkanbar (14/1)

 

3.40pm – Betway Handicap Chase

Winner – Rocklander (15/2)
Each Way – Wakanda (14/1)
XPlace – Thomas Patrick (9/2 Fav)
Reserve – On Tour (12/1)

4.20pm – Ryanair Stayers’ Hurdle

Winner – Sam Spinner (11/10 Fav) (2xPoints)
Each Way – The World’s End (9/1)
Reserve – Lil Rockerfeller (14/1)

5.15pm – Grand National

Winner (Double Points): Vieux Lion Rouge (25/1)

 


Name: Mr & Mrs Severn Sport (4th)

1.45pm – Gaskells Handicap Hurdle

Winner – Debece (8/1 JF) (2xPrice)
Each Way- Mr Big Shot (8/1)
Reserve – The Mighty Don (20/1)

 

3.40pm – Betway Handicap Chase

Winner – Thomas Patrick (9/2 Fav)
Each Way – Pearl Swan (14/1)
Reserve – On Tour (12/1)

4.20pm – Ryanair Stayers’ Hurdle

Winner – The World’s End (9/1)
Each Way – Sam Spinner (11/10 Fav)
Reserve – Old Guard (22/1)

5.15pm – Grand National

Winner (Double Points): Total Recall (12/1 JF)

 


Name: Mr Slimbridge AFC (2nd)

1.45pm – Gaskells Handicap Hurdle

Winner – Louis Vac Pouch (10/1) (2xPrice)
Each Way- Shannon Bridge (14/1)
XPlace – Fortunate George (25/1)
Reserve – Mr Big Shot (8/1 JF)

3.40pm – Betway Handicap Chase

Winner – Thomas Patrick (9/2 Fav)
Each Way – Pearl Swan (14/1)
Reserve – Rocklander (15/2)

4.20pm – Ryanair Stayers’ Hurdle

Winner – Sam Spinner (11/10 Fav)
Each Way – Wholestone (11/4)
Reserve – The World’s End (9/1)

5.15pm – Grand National

Winner (Double Points): Tiger Roll (14/1)

 

Name: No Speed No Feed (7th)

1.45pm – Gaskells Handicap Hurdle

Winner – Red Indian (8/1 JF)
Each Way- Debece (8/1 JF)
Reserve – Golan Fortune (14/1)

 

3.40pm – Betway Handicap Chase

Winner – Thomas Patrick (9/2 Fav)
Each Way – Paper Lantern (10/1)
Reserve – Rocklander (15/2)

4.20pm – Ryanair Stayers’ Hurdle

Winner – Sam Spinner (11/10 Fav)
Each Way – Wholestone (11/4)
Reserve – The World’s End (9/1)

5.15pm – Grand National

Winner (Double Points): The Dutchman (22/1)

 


Name: The Bear (1st)

1.45pm – Gaskells Handicap Hurdle

Winner – Stamp Your Feet (NR)
Each Way- Fortunate George (25/1)
Reserve – Ah Littleluck (14/1)

 

3.40pm – Betway Handicap Chase

Winner – Rocklander (15/2) (2xPrice)
Each Way – Thomas Patrick (9/2 Fav)
Reserve – Paper Lantern (10/1)

4.20pm – Ryanair Stayers’ Hurdle

Winner – Wholestone (11/4)
Each Way – Sam Spinner (11/10 Fav)
Reserve – Coole Cody (33/1)

5.15pm – Grand National

Winner (Double Points): Seeyouatmidnight (12/1 JF)

 

Name: Always in my brother’s shadow (5th)

1.45pm – Gaskells Handicap Hurdle

Winner – Mr Big Shot (8/1 JF)
Each Way- Tikkanbar (14/1)
Reserve – Red Indian (8/1 JF)

 

3.40pm – Betway Handicap Chase

Winner – Rocklander (15/2) (2xPrice)
Each Way – Thomas Patrick (9/2 Fav)
Reserve – Ibis du Rheu (15/2)

4.20pm – Ryanair Stayers’ Hurdle

Winner – Sam Spinner (11/10 Fav)
Each Way – Wholestone (11/4)
XPlace – The World’s End (9/1)
Reserve – Old Guard (22/1)

5.15pm – Grand National

Winner (Double Points): Blaklion (14/1)

 

Name: Big  (10th) 

1.45pm – Gaskells Handicap Hurdle

Winner – Red Indian (8/1 JF)
Each Way- Stamp Your Feet (NR)
Reserve – Tikkanbar (14/1)

 

3.40pm – Betway Handicap Chase

Winner – Oldgrangewood (12/1)
Each Way – On Tour (12/1)
Reserve – Rocklander (15/2)

4.20pm – Ryanair Stayers’ Hurdle

Winner – Coole Cody (33/1)
Each Way – Shelford (80/1)
Reserve – Sam Spinner (11/10 Fav)

5.15pm – Grand National

Winner (Double Points): Gas Line Boy (25/1)

 

Name: Bacon (3rd)

1.45pm – Gaskells Handicap Hurdle

Winner – Mr Big Shot (8/1) (2xPrice)
Each Way- Connetable (12/1)
Reserve – Louis Vac Pouch (10/1)

 

3.40pm – Betway Handicap Chase

Winner – Rocklander (15/2)
Each Way – Thomas Patrick (9/2 Fav)
Reserve – Ibis du Rheu (15/2)

4.20pm – Ryanair Stayers’ Hurdle

Winner – Lil Rockerfeller (14/1)
Each Way – Sam Spinner (11/10 Fav) (2xPoints)
Reserve – Identity Thief (20/1)

5.15pm – Grand National

Winner (Double Points): Seeyouatmidnight (12/1 JF)

There we have it. The final day’s tips are in. Check back later on tonight to see who has won the Aintree 2018 Tipster League crown and will be reigning tipster king going into Royal Ascot in June.