Severn Sport Tipster League – Grand National Festival Day 2 Tips

Day two of the Grand National meeting at Aintree is here. It is a pivotal day for our tipsters after a competitive and mixed first day. Read about how they got on yesterday here. 

Today is ladies day at Aintree and there is a bumper crowd expected. There are difficult races throughout the day, especially those selected for the league.

Today’s races are:

2.20pm – Betway Top Novices’ Hurdle

4.05pm – Randox Health Topham Handicap Chase

4.40pm – Doom Bar Sefton Novices’ Hurdle

*All prices are taken off of the Racing Post App at approximately 10am. All prices are subject to change.

Remember, there are three boosts our competitors can use (once each throughout the week). They are, double points (2xPoints) which sees their horse receive double points. Double price (2xPrice) which sees their horse’s starting price double – increasing their chances of getting bonus points. The final boost is Extra Place (XPlace) which sees the competitors pick two each way shots in one race.


Name: And The New (6th) *No Tips were sent, so below are editor’s picks*

2.20pm – Betway Top Novices’ Hurdle

Winner – Scarlet Dragon (10/1)
Each Way- Impact Factor (12/1)
Reserve – Global Citizen (9/4 Fav)

 

4.05pm – Randox Health Topham Handicap Chase

Winner – Flying Angel (11/1)
Each Way – Theatre Territory (8/1 Fav)
Reserve – O O Seven (10/1)

4.40pm – Doom Bar Sefton Novices’ Hurdle

Winner – Santini (9/4 Fav)
Each Way – Poetic Rhythm (16/1)
Reserve – Sam’s Gunner (14/1)

 


Name: The Fox (9th)

2.20pm – Betway Top Novices’ Hurdle

Winner – Global Citizen (9/4 F)
Each Way- Slate House (8/1)
Reserve – Vision des Flos (7/2)

 

4.05pm – Randox Health Topham Handicap Chase

Winner – Beau Bay (50/1)
Each Way – Top Gamble (11/1)
Reserve – O O Seven (10/1)

4.40pm – Doom Bar Sefton Novices’ Hurdle

Winner – Santini (9/4 Fav)
Each Way – Ok Corrall (5/2)
Reserve – Roksana (10/1)

 


Name: Sweet  (5th)

2.20pm – Betway Top Novices’ Hurdle

Winner – Slate House (8/1)
Each Way- Style de Garde (10/1)
Reserve – Impact Factor (12/1)

 

4.05pm – Randox Health Topham Handicap Chase

Winner – Rogue Angel (33/1)
Each Way – Art Mauresque (14/1)
Reserve – Bouvreuil (14/1)

4.40pm – Doom Bar Sefton Novices’ Hurdle

Winner – Uppertown Prince (50/1)
Each Way – Point of Principle (33/1)
Reserve – Chef des Obeaux (9/1)

 


Name: Mr & Mrs Severn Sport (4th)

2.20pm – Betway Top Novices’ Hurdle

Winner – Vision des Flos (7/2)
Each Way- Global Citizen (9/4 Fav)
Reserve – Slate House (8/1)

4.05pm – Randox Health Topham Handicap Chase

Winner – O O Seven (10/1)
Each Way – Top Gamble (11/1)
Reserve – Bigbadjohn (16/1)

4.40pm – Doom Bar Sefton Novices’ Hurdle

Winner – Santini (9/4 Fav) (2xPoints)
Each Way – Sams Gunner (14/1)
Reserve – Tower Bridge (10/1)

 


Name: Mr Slimbridge AFC (1st)

2.20pm – Betway Top Novices’ Hurdle

Winner – Global Citizen (9/4 Fav)
Each Way- Style de Garde (10/1)
Reserve – Vision des Flos (7/2)

 

4.05pm – Randox Health Topham Handicap Chase

Winner – Mystifiable (14/1)
Each Way – Bigbadjohn (16/1)
Reserve – Art Mauresque (14/1)

4.40pm – Doom Bar Sefton Novices’ Hurdle

Winner – Ok Corrall (5/2)
Each Way – Santini (9/4 Fav)
Reserve – Roksana (10/1)

 

Name: No Speed No Feed (8th)

2.20pm – Betway Top Novices’ Hurdle

Winner – Vision des Flos (7/2)
Each Way- Scarlet Dragon (10/1)
Reserve – Slate House (8/1)

 

4.05pm – Randox Health Topham Handicap Chase

Winner – Top Gamble (11/1)
Each Way – Polidam (11/1)
Reserve – Flying Angel (11/1)

4.40pm – Doom Bar Sefton Novices’ Hurdle

Winner – Tower Bridge (10/1)
Each Way – Roksana (10/1)
Reserve – Sams Gunner (14/1)

 


Name: The Bear (3rd)

2.20pm – Betway Top Novices’ Hurdle

Winner – Style de Garde (10/1)
Each Way- Impact Factor (12/1)
Reserve – Vision des Flos (7/2)

 

4.05pm – Randox Health Topham Handicap Chase

Winner – Ultragold (12/1)
Each Way – Theatre Territory (8/1 Fav)
Reserve – Indian Temple (80/1)

4.40pm – Doom Bar Sefton Novices’ Hurdle

Winner – Ok Corrall (5/2)
Each Way – Sams Gunner (14/1)
XPlace – Santini (9/4 Fav)

Reserve – Tower Bridge (10/1)

 

Name: Always in my brother’s shadow (2nd)

2.20pm – Betway Top Novices’ Hurdle

Winner – Vision des Flos (7/2)
Each Way- Global Citizen (9/4 Fav)
Reserve – Midnight Shadow (50/1)

 

4.05pm – Randox Health Topham Handicap Chase

Winner – O O Seven (10/1)
Each Way – Top Gamble (11/1)
Reserve – Art Mauresque (14/1)

4.40pm – Doom Bar Sefton Novices’ Hurdle

Winner – Santini (9/4 Fav)
Each Way – Ok Corrall (5/2)
Reserve – Chef des Obeaux (9/1)

 

Name: Big  (10th) *No Tips were sent, so below are editor’s picks*

2.20pm – Betway Top Novices’ Hurdle

Winner – Global Citizen (9/4 Fav)
Each Way- Simply The Betts (33/1)
Reserve – Slate House (8/1)

 

4.05pm – Randox Health Topham Handicap Chase

Winner – Bouvreuil (14/1)
Each Way – O O Seven (10/1)
Reserve – Art Mauresque (14/1)

4.40pm – Doom Bar Sefton Novices’ Hurdle

Winner – Tower Bridge (10/1)
Each Way – Roksana (10/1)
Reserve – Sam’s Gunner (14/1)

 

Name: Bacon (7th)

2.20pm – Betway Top Novices’ Hurdle

Winner – Global Citizen (9/4 Fav)
Each Way- Vision des Flos (7/2)
X Place – Style de Garde (10/1)

Reserve – Scarlet Dragon (10/1)

4.05pm – Randox Health Topham Handicap Chase

Winner – Polidam (11/1)
Each Way – Ultragold (12/1)
Reserve – Flying Angel (11/1)

4.40pm – Doom Bar Sefton Novices’ Hurdle

Winner – Ok Corrall (5/2)
Each Way – Santini (9/4 Fav)
Reserve – Tower Bridge (10/1)

Check back right here on SevernSport.co.uk later on today to see how the day unfolded and how our competitors fared points wise at Day Two of the Grand National Meeting at Aintree.