Gloucestershire Football Fixtures – Saturday 17th March 2018

Now that the Cheltenham Festival has come and gone our focus is fully on local football once again. With a return to league action for a lot of sides (weather permitting) there are plenty of games for you to sink your teeth into.

As mentioned, with this supposed second wave of the beast from the east spat of bad weather expected to hit the county this week we would remind you to look out for any morning and pre-match inspections before making plans.

Below is a full list of games involving our county’s sides:

*All kicks off are 15:00 unless stated*

League Two

Accrington Stanley vs Forest Green Rovers

Cheltenham Town vs Chesterfield


National League South

Gloucester City vs Hungerford


Southern League West

Barnstaple Town vs Cirencester Town

Cinderford Town vs Paulton Rovers

Larkhall Athletic vs Bishops Cleeve

Shortwood United vs Bideford

Swindon Supermarine vs Evesham United

Winchester City vs Slimbridge


Hellenic League Premier Division

Binfield vs Brimscombe & Thrupp

Bracknell Town vs Longlevens

Fairford Town vs Windsor

Flackwell Heath vs Lydney Town

Woodley United vs Tuffley Rovers


Hellenic League – Bluefin
(UHL) Supplementary Cup

Cirencester Town Development vs Burnham

Newent Town vs Clanfield


Hellenic League – Bluefin (UHL) Challenge Cup

Moreton Rangers vs Eastington Sports


Hellenic League Two West

Bishops Cleeve Development vs Highworth Town Reserves

Bourton Rovers vs Carterton

Brimscombe & Thrupp Reserves vs Clanfield Development


Gloucestershire County League

AEK Boco vs Rockleaze Rangers

Frampton United vs Hanham Athletic

Gala Wilton vs Broadwell Amateurs

Hardwicke vs Stonehouse Town

Henbury vs Lebeq United

Little Stoke vs Thornbury Town

Ruardean Hill Rangers vs Wick

Southmead CS Athletic vs Patchway Town

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League – Division One

Bibury vs Longlevens Reserves

Leonard Stanley vs Berkeley Town

Sharpness vs Harrow Hill

Stroud Harriers vs Taverners

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League – Division Two

Smiths Athletic vs Whitecroft

Winchcombe Town vs Welland

Bredon vs Abbeymead Rovers

Broadwell Amateurs Reserves vs Dursley Town

English Bicknor vs Woolaston

Lydbrook Athletic vs Falcons

Lydney Town Reserves vs FC Lakeside

Stroud & District Football League Division One – Kick off 14:30

Barnwood United vs Tredworth Tigers

Kings Stanley vs Frampton United Reserves

Kingswood Reserves vs Wotton Rovers

Old Richians vs Randwick

Stonehouse Town Reserves vs Hardwicke Reserves

Tetbury Town vs Stroud United

Again, we would like to remind you to check for any pre-match pitch inspections especially if the weather is as bas as predicted. If not, get out and enjoy some local football on your own doorstep.