Gloucestershire Football Results – Saturday 22nd February

Incredibly despite a week of mixed weather and with a damp night across most of the county, we still managed to see most of the football fixtures survive this weekend!

In our featured game, Cinderford dominated for 90 minutes against Mangotsfield United and were joined in picking up wins in the Southern League by Cirencester Town and Evesham United – with Slimbridge one of the few to fall victim to the weather.

Elsewhere there were big away wins for Tuffley Rovers and Longlevens in the Hellenic Premier, with Fairford winning at home.

Check out the full list of results below

League Two

Cheltenham Town 1-0 Mansfield Town

Scunthorpe United 1-0 Forest Green Rovers

 

National League North

Curzon Ashton P-P Gloucester City

 

Southern League Division One South

Cinderford Town 3-1 Mangotsfield United

Cirencester Town 6-0 Willand Rovers

Evesham United 2-2 Bideford

Slimbridge P-P Moneyfields

 

Hellenic League Premier Division

Bishops Cleeve P-P Easington Sports

Brackley Town Saints 1-3 Tuffley Rovers

Fairford Town 3-0 Reading City

Flackwell Heath P-P Brimscombe & Thrupp

Lydney Town P-P Windsor

Virginia Water 1-3 Longlevens

 

Hellenic League Division One West

Moreton Rangers 3-4 Clanfield

Newent Town P-P Cheltenham Saracens

Shortwood United 1-0 Bourton Rovers

Stonehouse Town P-P Tytherington Rocks

 

Visit http://www.cornellandcompany.co.uk/ for all of your financial planning and mortgage consultancy needs

Gloucestershire County League 

Bromley Heath United P-P AEK Boko

Frampton United 2-1 Quedgeley Wanderers

Hanham Athletic 2-3 Henbury

Little Stoke 4-2 Broadwell Amateurs

Patchway Town P-P Sharpness

Ruardean Hill Rangers 1-1 Hardwicke

Rockleaze Rangers 2-3 Wick

 

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division One

Berkeley Town 2-0 Taverners

Bredon P-P Woolaston

Brockworth Albion 5-1 Tuffley Rovers Reserves

Cam Bulldogs P-P Chalford

English Bicknor 3-1 Cheltenham Civil Service

Harrow Hill 3-2 Charlton Rovers

Longlevens Reserves 1-2 Upton St Leonards

Whitecroft P-P Leonard Stanley

 

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division Two

Winchcombe Town 4-3 Falcons

Abbeymead Rovers 2-1 Charfield

Barnwood United P-P Frampton United Reserves

FC Lakeside 1-0 Stonehouse Town Reserves

Kings Stanley 3-0 Lydbrook Athletic

Lydney Town Reserves P-P Broadwell Amateurs Reserves

Smiths Barometrics 2-0 Bibury

Staunton & Corse P-P Andoversford

 

Stroud & District Football League Division One

Chalford Reserves 5-1 Dursley Town

Hardwicke Reserves P-P Old Richians

Kingswood 2-3 Tredworth Tigers

Minchinhampton P-P Ramblers

Quedgeley Wanderers Reserves 1-1 Rodborough Old Boys

 

LISTEN AGAIN & FOLLOW: Listen again to Severn Sport on Dean Radio on Spotify or right here

Cover Photo with full copyright by Brian Rossiter. Please visit his wonderful albums via Twitter @BrianRossiter1 or Flickr