Gloucestershire Football Results – Saturday 8th February

What a great Saturday of results for some of our sides! 

It was a great weekend that saw wins for Gloucester City, three out of four Southern League sides, two of our Hellenic Premier sides and two of our Hellenic League Division One West.

There were also full programmes in the Gloucestershire County League and the Gloucestershire Northern Senior League.

Check out the full list of results below.

League Two

Forest Green Rovers 1-2 Walsall

Scunthorpe United 1-0 Cheltenham Town

 

National League North

Bradford Park Avenue 1-2 Gloucester City

 

Southern League Division One South

Cinderford Town 3-1 Winchester City

Cirencester Town 4-1 Moneyfields

Evesham United 1-0 Melksham Town

Slimbridge 1-2 Frome Town

 

Hellenic League Premier Division

Brimscombe & Thrupp 1-0 Lydney Town

Fairford Town 0-2 Westfields

Royal Wootton Bassett Town 3-0 Bishops Cleeve

Shrivenham 0-1 Longlevens

 

Hellenic League Division One West

Malvern Town 6-1 Cirencester Town Development

Moreton Rangers 2-1 Cheltenham Saracens

Shortwood United 2-1 Thornbury Town

Stonehouse Town 0-1 Wellington

 

Bluefin Sports Supplementary Cup

Abingdon Town 0-0 Newent Town – Abingdon Town win 8-7 on pens

 

Visit http://www.cornellandcompany.co.uk/ for all of your financial planning and mortgage consultancy needs

Gloucestershire County League 

AEK Boko 2-2 Broadwell Amateurs

Bromley Heath United 0-1 Sharpness

Frampton United 1-1 Wick

Gala Wilton 1-0 Henbury

Little Stoke 0-4 Hardwicke

Ruardean Hill Rangers 1-2 Quedgeley Wanderers

Rockleaze Rangers 7-0 Hanham Athletic

 

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division One

Berkeley Town 0-1 Chalford

Bredon 5-3 Taverners

Brockworth Albion 1-1 Charlton Rovers

Cam Bulldogs 2-0 Upton St Leonards

English Bicknor 0-0 Longlevens Reserves

Harrow Hill 2-1 Leonard Stanley

Tuffley Rovers Reserves 2-3 Woolaston

Whitecroft 2-1 Cheltenham Civil Service

 

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division Two

Andoversford 3-1 Lydbrook Athletic

Abbeymead Rovers 1-3 Frampton United Reserves

Barnwood United 0-3 Falcons

Broadwell Amateurs Reserves 1-6 Winchcombe Town

Kings Stanley 6-1 Bibury

Smith Barometrics 0-2 Lydney Town Reserves

Staunton & Corse 0-3 FC Lakeside

Stonehouse Town Reserves P-P Charfield

 

Stroud & District Football League Division One

Chalford Reserves 2-3 Quedgeley Wanderers Reserves

Hardwicke Reserves 1-2 Ramblers

Old Richians 4-1 Minchinhampton

Randwick 3-3 Rodborough Old Boys

Tredworth Tigers 5-0 Kingswood

 

Share your pictures and thoughts on the game you go to via Twitter @SevernSport

LISTEN AGAIN & FOLLOW: Listen again to Severn Sport on Dean Radio on Spotify or right here

Cover photo taken with full copyright to Helen Warwick. View her wonderful photos on Flickr or by following her on Twitter @HelenWarwick5