Gloucestershire Football Results – Saturday 7th December

What a great Saturday of action once more as we approach the final three weekends of 2019…and it was a little bit windy too!

There were a number of away games for our sides in the Hellenic League and there were big wins for the likes of Lydney Town, Fairford Town and Brimscombe & Thrupp – with the latter notching up their first league win of the season so congratulations to everyone at the Meadow!

Elsewhere our featured game saw us head to Thornhill Park for an exciting local derby in Slimbridge vs Cirencester Town in Centurions’ new manager John Brough’s first game.

Check out the full list of results below

League Two

Forest Green Rovers 0-2 Scunthorpe United

Mansfield Town 0-3 Cheltenham Town

 

National League North

Southport 1-0 Gloucester City

 

Southern League South Division

Moneyfields 3-1 Evesham United

Slimbridge 0-3 Cirencester Town

Willand Rovers 2-1 Cinderford Town

 

Hellenic League Premier Division

Binfield 4-2 Bishops Cleeve

Brackley Town Saints 1-2 Brimscombe & Thrupp

Easington Sports 0-2 Fairford Town

Flackwell Heath 2-2 Longlevens

Holmer Green 1-3 Lydney Town

Windsor 2-2 Tuffley Rovers

 

Hellenic League Division One West

Stonehouse Town 8-1 New College Swindon

Bourton Rovers 1-4 Wellington

Hereford Lads Club P-P Shortwood United

Hereford Pegasus 5-1 Newent Town

Malvern Town 3-1 Moreton Rangers

Thornbury Town P-P Cirencester Town Development

Tytherington Rocks 2-4 Cheltenham Saracens

Visit http://www.cornellandcompany.co.uk/ for all of your financial planning and mortgage consultancy needs

Gloucestershire County League 

Frampton United 4-0 Little Stoke

Gala Wilton 2-5 AEK Boko

Hanham Athletic 1-2 Sharpness

Henbury 1-1 Quedgeley Wanderers

Patchway Town 1-1 Bromley Heath United

Rockleaze Rangers 2-1 Hardwicke

Ruardean Hill Rangers 1-1 Broadwell Amateurs

 

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division One 

Charlton Rovers P-P Longlevens Reserves

Cheltenham Civil Service 3-0 Leonard Stanley

Harrow Hill 5-0 Berkeley Town

Taverners 2-3 Upton St Leonards

Woolaston 0-1 English Bicknor

 

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division Two 

Andoversford 4-2 Barnwood United

Charfield 2-2 Falcons

FC Lakeside 4-1 Broadwell Amateurs Reserves

Kings Stanley 1-1 Abbeymead Rovers

Lydbrook Athletic 2-2 Winchcombe Town

Lydney Town Reserves 4-0 Bibury

Staunton & Corse 1-2 Frampton United Reserves

 

Gloucestershire FA Junior Cup North Third Round

Sharpness Reserves 1-0 Longlevens 3rds

AFC Renegades 1-2 Cheltenham Civil Service Reserves

Chalford Reserves 1-6 Tibberton United

Huntley 5=2 Bourton Rovers Reserves

Taverners Reserves 3-1 Tredworth Tigers

Dursley Town 7-0 Viney St Swithins

Southside Star 4-3 Old Richians

Cam Bulldogs Reserves 1-2 Bishops Cleeve

 

Share your pictures and thoughts on the game you go to via Twitter @SevernSport

Cover Photo with full copyright by Brian Rossiter. Please visit his wonderful albums via Twitter @BrianRossiter1 or Flickr