Gloucestershire Football Results – Saturday 16th November

This afternoon saw a number of games fall foul to the weather, but thankfully there were plenty of games that survived and we had a great weekend of footballing action in the county. 

In our featured game Cirencester Town Development picked up their first league win of their league campaign away at Newent Town, whilst there were big away wins for Cinderford Town, Evesham United, Fairford Town and Lydney Town amongst others.

Check out the full list of results below.

League Two

Exeter City 0-0 Cheltenham Town

Forest Green Rovers 0-1 Plymouth Argyle

 

National League North

Alfreton Town P-P Gloucester City

 

Southern League South Division

AFC Totton 3-4 Cinderford Town

Bristol Manor Farm 0-3 Evesham United

Larkhall Athletic 2-1 Cirencester Town

Winchester City 3-2 Slimbridge

 

Hellenic League Premier Division

Binfield 1-2 Fairford Town

Brimscombe & Thrupp P-P Windsor

Burnham 0-1 Lydney Town

Holmer Green 3-4 Tuffley Rovers

Longlevens P-P Brackley Town Saints

Virginia Water 3-2 Bishops Cleeve

 

Hellenic League Division One West

Moreton Rangers 3-3 Hereford Lads Club

Newent Town 1-2 Cirencester Town Development

Shortwood United 0-2 Cheltenham Saracens

Stonehouse Town 4-1 Bourton Rovers

Visit http://www.cornellandcompany.co.uk/ for all of your financial planning and mortgage consultancy needs

Gloucestershire County League

Frampton United 4-0 Ruardean Hill Rangers

Gala Wilton 2-2 Quedgeley Wanderers

Little Stoke 4-0 Hanham Athletic

Patchway Town 2-6 Hardwicke

 

GFA Challenge Trophy First Round 

AEK Boko 3-3 Cribbs Reserves – (4-5 on pens)

Bromley Heath United 2-2 Broadwell Amateurs – (5-4 on pens)

Rockleaze Rangers 1-2 Wick

 

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division One 

Brockworth Albion 0-2 Harrow Hill

Chalford 0-1 Longlevens Reserves

Charlton Rovers P-P Whitecroft

Cheltenham Civil Service 3-1 Upton St Leonards

Leonard Stanley 2-5 English Bicknor

Taverners 3-1 Cam Bulldogs

Tuffley Rovers Reserves P-P Bredon

Woolaston P-P Berkeley Town

 

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division Two 

Andoversford 0-0 Kings Stanley

Bibury 4-3 Broadwell Amateurs Reserves

Charfield 3-1 Barnwood United

FC Lakeside P-P Abbeymead Rovers

Lydbrook Athletic P-P Smiths Barometrics

Lydney Town Reserves P-P Falcons

Stonehouse Town Reserves P-P Staunton & Corse

 

North Gloucestershire Association Football League 

Blakeney 0-3 Bream Amts

Redmarley P-P Ruardean Hill Rangers Reserves

Viney St Swithins P-P Mushet & Coalway United

Westbury United 0-4 Howle Hill

Whitecroft Reserves 4-0 Redbrook Rovers

 

J.O. Roberts Cup 

Harrow Hill Reserves 2-0 English Bicknor Reserves

Worrall Hill 3-1 Mitcheldean

 

Cheltenham Association Football League 

AFC Renegades 1-4 Southside Star

Hanley Swan 2-5 Malvern Vale

 

JCC Charity Cup 

Tewkesbury Town P-P Cheltenham Civil Service Reserves

 

Stroud & District Football League 

Hardwicke Reserves P-P Ramblers

Kingswood 0-8 Dursley Town

Quedgeley Wanderers Reserves 5-2 Old Richians

Randwick P-P Chalford Reserves

Tetbury Town 4-1 Minchinhampton

 

GFA Junior Cup North

Wotton Rovers P-P Longlevens 3rds

Rodborough Old Boys 1-3 Tredworth Tigers

 

Share your pictures and thoughts on the game you go to via Twitter @SevernSport

Cover Photo with full copyright by Brian Rossiter. Please visit his wonderful albums via Twitter @BrianRossiter1 or Flickr