Gloucestershire Football Results – Saturday 9th November

This weekend saw rain cause havoc in the Hellenic League, but thankfully a lot of the games around the county survived! 

In our featured game Cinderford Town earned a 1-0 win over Potters Bar Town to advance in the FA Trophy, whilst there were draws for Gloucester City and Evesham United.

There were big wins for Stonehouse Town in Hellenic Division One West, as well as wins for Sharpness, Frampton United and Hardwicke in the County League.

Check out the full list of results below.

 

The FA Cup First Round

Cheltenham Town 1-1 Swindon Town

Forest Green Rovers 4-0 Billericay Town

 

National League North

Farsley Celtic 1-1 Gloucester City

 

FA Trophy Second Qualifying Round

Cinderford Town 1-0 Potters Bar Town

 

Southern League South Division

Evesham United 2-2 Highworth Town

Slimbridge P-P Larkhall Athletic

 

Hellenic League Premier Division

Bishops Cleeve P-P Reading City

Brackley Town Saints 2-0 Lydney Town

Fairford Town P-P Ardley United

Longlevens P-P Binfield

Tuffley Rovers 2-3 Flackwell Heath

Virginia Water 2-0 Brimscombe & Thrupp

 

Hellenic League Division One West

Bourton Rovers P-P Shortwood United

Cheltenham Saracens P-P Newent Town

Clanfield P-P Moreton Rangers

Tytherington Rocks 1-3 Stonehouse Town

 

Visit http://www.cornellandcompany.co.uk/ for all of your financial planning and mortgage consultancy needs

Gloucestershire County League 

AEK Boko P-P Bromley Heath United

Broadwell Amateurs 0-4 Little Stoke

Hardwicke 4-1 Ruardean Hill Rangers

Henbury P-P Hanham Athletic

Quedgeley Wanderers 2-5 Frampton United

Sharpness 6-0 Patchway Town

Wick P-P Rockleaze Rangers

 

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division One 

Berkeley Town P-P Charlton Rovers

Bredon 0-2 Brockworth Albion

Cam Bulldogs 2-0 Leonard Stanley

English Bicknor 0-3 Chalford

Harrow Hill P-P Woolaston

Longlevens Reserves P-P Cheltenham Civil Service

Upton St Leonards P-P Tuffley Rovers Reserves

Whitecroft 4-2 Taverners

 

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division Two

Abbeymead Rovers 0-6 Lydbrook Athletic

Barnwood United 5-3 Bibury

Frampton United Reserves 4-0 Broadwell Amateurs Reserves

Kings Stanley P-P FC Lakeside

Smiths Barometrics 2-3 Charfield

Staunton & Corse 2-2 Falcons

Stonehouse Town Reserves 4-5 Andoversford

Winchcombe Town 2-4 Lydney Town Reserves

 

Share your pictures and thoughts on the game you go to via Twitter @SevernSport

Cover Photo with full copyright by Brian Rossiter. Please visit his wonderful albums via Twitter @BrianRossiter1 or Flickr