Gloucestershire Football Results – Saturday 5th October

The first weekend of October brought us more goals, more action and more surprise results!

There were some massive victories for the likes of Slimbridge, who made it five wins in a row in the league, Tuffley Rovers – who beat high flying Binfield 4-1 and wins for Hardwicke and Cheltenham Saracens amongst others.

Check out the full list of results below.

League Two

Forest Green Rovers 3-1 Crawley Town

Oldham Athletic 1-1 Cheltenham Town

 

FA Cup Third Qualifying Round

Whitby Town 1-1 Gloucester City

 

Southern League Division One South

Cinderford Town 1-1 Melksham Town

Cirencester Town 2-4 Paulton Rovers

Evesham United 4-0 Mangotsfield United

Slimbridge 2-1 Bideford

 

Hellenic League Premier Division

Bishops Cleeve 2-1 Burnham

Fairford Town 4-1 Holmer Green

Longlevens 0-2 Reading City

Lydney Town 0-0 Virginia Water

Tuffley Rovers 4-1 Binfield

 

Hellenic League Division One West

Bourton Rovers 0-6 Malvern Town

Cheltenham Saracens 2-0 Malmesbury Victoria

Stonehouse Town 2-1 Newent Town

Tytherington Rocks 1-1 Moreton Rangers

Wellington 1-3 Shortwood United

 

Visit http://www.cornellandcompany.co.uk/ for all of your financial planning and mortgage consultancy needs

Gloucestershire County League

Broadwell Amateurs 0-2 Hardwicke

Hanham Athletic 2-2 Frampton United

Henbury 1-3 Patchway Town

Quedgeley Wanderers 3-2 Little Stoke

Rockleaze Rangers 4-3 Gala Wilton

Sharpness 0-2 AEK Boko

Wick 3-2 Ruardean Hill Rangers

 

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division One

Berkeley Town 0-4 Cheltenham Civil Service

Bredon 8-0 Leonard Stanley

Brockworth Albion 2-1 Taverners

Harrow Hill 1-1 Chalford

Whitecroft 3-5 Upton St Leonards

Woolaston P-P Charlton Rovers

 

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division Two

Andoversford 0-2 Charfield

Abbeymead Rovers 2-0 Lydney Town Reserves

Barnwood United 1-3 Winchcombe Town

Bibury 3-3 Stonehouse Town Reserves

FC Lakeside 2-1 Lydbrook Athletic

Kings Stanley 4-1 Frampton United Reserves

Smiths Barometrics 3-2 Falcons

 

Gloucestershire FA Junior Cup North – 14:30 kick offs

Cam Bulldog Reserves 0-7 Whitecroft Reserves

Fratellos 2-3 Tredworth Tigers

AFC Renegades 9-0 Ruardean Hill Rangers Reserves

Whaddon United ?-? Shurdington Rovers

Westbury United 0-6 Chalford Reserves

Kingswood 7-3 Tetbury Town

Prestbury Rovers 1-0 Ramblers

Blakeney 0-6 Bishops Cleeve A

Quedgeley Wanderers Reserves 1-2 Wotton Rovers

Kings 6-3 Minchinhampton

Longlevens 3rds 3-0 Redmarley

 

Share your pictures and thoughts on the game you go to via Twitter @SevernSport

Cover photo taken with full copyright to Helen Warwick. View her wonderful photos on Flickr or by following her on Twitter @HelenWarwick5