Gloucestershire Football Results – Saturday 21st September

The penultimate weekend in September served up big cup ties, from the first rounds of the GFA Senior Amateur Cup all the way to the FA Cup. Along with the cup games there was plenty of league action for our sides too. 

There were wins for Slimbridge, Longlevens and Bishops Cleeve in the Southern League and Hellenic Premier, with derbies in the County League at both ends of the table.

Check out the full list of results below

League Two

Forest Green Rovers 0-0 Stevenage

Plymouth Argyle 0-2 Cheltenham Town

 

FA Cup Second Qualifying Round

Brackley Town 4-0 Cinderford Town

Cirenceester Town 2-2 Chippenham Town

Kidlington 0-5 Gloucester City

 

Southern League Division One South

Slimbridge 4-1 Mangotsfield United

 

Hellenic League Premier Division

Ardley United 3-3 Tuffley Rovers

Bishops Cleeve 4-0 Brackley Town Saints

Burnham 1-1 Brimscombe & Thrupp

Holmer Green 0-2 Longlevens

Reading City 2-1 Lydney Town

 

Hellenic League Division One West

Hereford Pegasus 6-2 Cheltenham Saracens

Malmesbury Victoria 3-1 Bourton Rovers

Moreton Rangers 1-2 Thornbury Town

Newent Town 1-1 Shortwood United

Wellington 1-1 Cirencester Town Development

Visit http://www.cornellandcompany.co.uk/ for all of your financial planning and mortgage consultancy needs

Gloucestershire County League

Little Stoke 0-2 Wick

Broadwell Amateurs 1-2 Sharpness

Gala Wilton 1-1 Frampton United

Hanham Athletic 1-3 Ruardean Hill Rangers

Henbury 4-2 Bromley Heath United

Quedgeley Wanderers 3-1 Hardwicke

Rockleaze Rangers 5-2 Patchway Town

 

GFA Senior Amateur Cup

Smiths Barometrics 2-0 Berkeley Town

Upton St Leonards 10-0 Leonard Stanley

Woolaston 6-1 Hardwicke Reserves

Stonehouse Town Reserves 2-2 Shortwood United Development – (3-2 on pens)

 

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division Two

Lydney Town Reserves 5-3 Andoversford

 

North Gloucestershire League Premier Division

Harrow Hill Reserves 2-3 Blakeney

Mushet & Coalway United 4-3 Bream Amts

Redbrook Rovers 2-2 Redmarley

Ruardean Hill Rangers Reserves 0-3 Westbury United

Whitecroft Reserves 1-2 Viney St Swithins

Worrall Hill 1-0 Huntley

 

Stroud & District League Presidents Cup

Frampton United Reserves 2-2 Quedgeley Wanderers Reserves – (4-2 on pens)

Abbeymead Rovers 2-2 Rodborough Old Boys – (2-4 on pens)

Kingswood 2-2 Charfield – (4-5 on pens)

Tetbury Town 0-0 Tredworth Tigers – (4-3 on pens)

Chalford Reserves vs Upton St Leonards – Being played Sunday 22nd September; 14:30 kick off

Ramblers vs Berkeley Town – Being played Sunday 22nd September; 14:30 kick off

 

Share your pictures and thoughts on the game you go to via Twitter @SevernSport

Cover photo taken with full copyright to Helen Warwick. View her wonderful photos on Flickr or by following her on Twitter @HelenWarwick5