Gloucestershire Football Results – Saturday 7th September

There was a goal and action filled Saturday in the county this weekend and despite a mixed bag of results for our sides, there were plenty of wins and a bagful of goals for everyone to sink their teeth in to. 

Check out the full list of results below.

 

League Two

Cambridge United 0-1 Forest Green Rovers

Cheltenham Town 4-2 Stevenage

 

National League North

Gloucester City 2-1 Darlington

 

FA Cup First Qualifying Round

Cinderford Town 5-3 Bideford

Cirencester Town 1-0 Gosport Borough

Longlevens 0-2 Portland United

Evesham United vs Dorchester Town –  Game Played Sunday 8th September

 

Hellenic League Premier Division

Brimscombe & Thrupp 1-4 Brackley Town Saints

Fairford Town 1-2 Easington Sports

Lydney Town 2-0 Holmer Green

Tuffley Rovers 3-3 Windsor

 

Visit http://www.cornellandcompany.co.uk/ for all of your financial planning and mortgage consultancy needs

Hellenic League Division One West

Bourton Rovers 2-4 Clanfield

Cheltenham Saracens 2-1 Cirencester Town Development

Newent Town 1-2 Moreton Rangers

Shortwood United 3-1 Malvern Town

Stonehouse Town 0-1 Malmesbury Victoria

 

Gloucestershire County League – Les James Cup

Broadwell Amateurs 2-0 Rockleaze Rangers

Bromley Heath United 2-3 Frampton United

Gala Wilton 3-1 Henbury

Hanham Athletic 1-3 Ruardean Hill Rangers

Little Stoke 1-1 Wick – (Wick win 5-4 on penalties)

Quedgeley Wanderers 2-2 AEK Boko – (AEK Boko win 5-4 on penalties)

Sharpness 3-1 Hardwicke

 

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division One

Longlevens Reserves 0-1 Harrow Hill

Chalford 0-0 Woolaston

English Bicknor 2-2 Berkeley Town

Leonard Stanley 1-3 Charlton Rovers

Taverners 0-6 Tuffley Rovers Reserves

Upton St Leonards 2-4 Bredon

Whitecroft 1-2 Cam Bulldogs

 

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division Two

Winchcombe Town 2-3 Kings Stanley

Abbeymead Rovers 0-1 Broadwell Amateurs Reserves

Barnwood United 1-3 Smiths Barometrics

Bibury 3-5 Lydbrook Athletic

Falcons 1-2 Stonehouse Town Reserves

Frampton United Reserves 5-1 FC Lakeside

Staunton & Corse 3-2 Charfield

 

North Gloucestershire League Premier Division

Blakeney 1-1 Whitecroft Reserves

Harrow Hill Reserves 1-1 Westbury United

Howle Hill 2-5 Mushet & Coalway United

Huntley 2-2 Bream Amts

Ruardean Hill Rangers Reserves 0-9 Viney St Swithins

Worrall Hill 4-1 Redmarley

 

Stroud & District League Division One 

Dursley Town 1-1 Rodborough Old Boys

Minchinhampton 2-2 Hardwicke Reserves

Old Richians 5-3 Kingswood

Quedgeley Wanderers Reserves 2-7 Chalford Reserves

Ramblers 5-1 Tetbury Town

Randwick 3-3 Tredworth Tigers

 

Share your pictures and thoughts on the game you go to via Twitter @SevernSport

Cover Photo with full copyright by Brian Rossiter. Please visit his wonderful albums via Twitter @BrianRossiter1 or Flickr