Gloucestershire Football Results – Saturday 31st August

August is over and the final games of the month produced more goals. What a start to the 2019/20 season so far, with our sides continuing to produce the goods in FA competitions. 

This weekend saw the opening rounds of the FA Vase, with wins for Fairford Town, Shortwood United and Newent Town, with Slimbridge picking up their first league win of the season in the Southern League and Longlevens claiming a massive three points against a Brackley Town Saints side expected to be near the top come the end of April.

And in our featured game, Gloucester City were edged out by table toppers York City 3-2.

Check out the full list of results below

League Two

Crawley Town 1-0 Cheltenham Town

Forest Green Rovers 0-2 Newport County

 

National League North

Gloucester City 2-3 York City

 

Southern League Division One South

Cirencester Town 3-0 Bristol Manor Farm

Moneyfields 1-1 Cinderford Town

Slimbridge 2-0 Basingstoke Town

 

FA Vase Preliminary Round

Fairford Town 5-1 Abingdon Town

Frimley Green 3-1 Lydney Town

Shortwood United 5-0 Tuffley Rovers

Thornbury Town 6-2 Cheltenham Saracens

Tytherington Rocks 0-2 Newent Town

 

Hellenic League Premier Division

Brackley Town Saints 0-2 Longlevens

Brimscombe & Thrupp 3-3 Westfields

 

Visit http://www.cornellandcompany.co.uk/ for all of your financial planning and mortgage consultancy needs

 

Gloucestershire County League

Broadwell Amateurs 0-3 Quedgeley Wanderers

Frampton United 4-2 Patchway Town

Gala Wilton 4-2 Ruardean Hill Rangers

Hanham Athletic 2-4 Little Stoke

Henbury 3-3 AEK Boko

Rockleaze Rangers 4-0 Bromley Heath United

Wick 6-0 Hardwicke

 

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division One

Berkeley Town 1-3 Cam Bulldogs

Bredon 1-2 Longlevens Reserves

Brockworth Albion 2-1 Upton St Leonards

Charlton Rovers 1-1 Chalford

Harrow Hill 2-5 English Bicknor

Taverners 2-0 Leonard Stanley

Tuffley Rovers Reserves 3-3 Whitecroft

Woolaston 1-1 Cheltenham Civil Service

 

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division Two

Andoversford 6-2 Falcons

Abbeymead Rovers 1-6 Barnwood United

Charfield 2-2 Bibury

FC Lakeside 3-1 Lydney Town Reserves

Lydbrook Athletic 0-10 Frampton United Reserves

Smiths Barometrics 2-4 Staunton & Corse

Stonehouse Town Reserves 3-0 Winchcombe Town

 

Share your pictures and thoughts on the game you go to via Twitter @SevernSport

Cover Photo with full copyright by Brian Rossiter. Please visit his wonderful albums via Twitter @BrianRossiter1 or Flickr