Bank Holiday Gloucestershire Football Fixtures & Results *Updated*

The August Bank Holiday is upon us already and with the FA Cup Preliminary Round taking place on Saturday, there is a bumper list of local games for everyone to sink their teeth into.

With no fewer than seven of our local sides playing at home in the cup this weekend, we have a great chance at seeing a few sides entering the Qualifying Rounds and potentially for the first time too!

Then on Monday there are a number of local derbies in and around the county, giving everyone plenty of choice for their games this Bank Holiday Weekend.

Check out the full list of games below.

*All kick offs 15:00 unless stated*

 

Saturday 24th August

League Two

Bradford City 0-1 Forest Green Rovers

Cheltenham Town 2-2 Swindon Town

 

National League North

Gloucester City 3-0 Boston United

 

The FA Cup Preliminary Round

Bishops Cleeve 1-4 Kidlington

Brimscombe & Thrupp 1-3 Aylesbury United

Cirencester Town 5-0 North Greenford United

Fairford Town 2-3 Hanwell Town

Longlevens 1-0 Northwood

Marlow 2-4 Cinderford Town

Slimbridge 1-1 Burnham

Evesham United vs Harefield United*

Dunstable Town vs Shortwood United*

*Game being played Sunday 25th August; 15:00 kick off

 

Hellenic League Division One West

Malmesbury Victoria 3-1 Newent Town

Stonehouse Town 1-4 Hereford Lads Club

Wellington 2-1 Moreton Rangers

 

Gloucestershire County League

AEK Boko 2-0 Hanham Athletic

Gala Wilton 4-1 Bromley Heath United

Hardwicke 0-3 Henbury

Little Stoke 4-0 Rockleaze Rangers

Patchway Town 0-3 Broadwell Amateurs

Sharpness 3-1 Wick

Visit http://www.cornellandcompany.co.uk/ for all of your financial planning and mortgage consultancy needs

 

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division One

English Bicknor 1-6 Bredon

Harrow Hill 4-2 Cam Bulldogs

Longlevens Reserves 1-1 Brockworth Albion

Tuffley Rovers Reserves 6-2 Leonard Stanley

Whitecroft 4-1 Berkeley Town

Woolaston 3-2 Upton St Leonards

 

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division Two

Winchcombe Town 1-7 Andoversford

Barnwood United 0-1 Kings Stanley

Bibury 8-2 Staunton & Corse

Broadwell Amateurs Reserves 2-4 Stonehouse Town Reserves

Falcons 3-1 FC Lakeside

Frampton United Reserves 4-1 Charfield

Lydbrook Athletic 2-7 Lydney Town Reserves

Smiths Barometrics 2-2 Abbeymead Rovers

 

Monday 26th August

National League North

Brackley Town vs Gloucester City

 

Southern league Division One South

Cinderford Town vs Frome Town

Highworth Town vs Cirencester Town

 

Hellenic League Premier Division

Bishops Cleeve vs Longlevens

Shrivenham vs Fairford Town

Tuffley Rovers vs Brimscombe & Thrupp

Westfields vs Lydney Town

 

Share your pictures and thoughts on the game you go to via Twitter @SevernSport

Cover Photo with full copyright by Brian Rossiter. Please visit his wonderful albums via Twitter @BrianRossiter1 or Flickr