Gloucestershire Football Fixtures – Saturday 17th August

We are only two weeks into the season and it is already turning into an absolute corker.

With six of our sides winning their FA Cup ties last weekend and at the time of writing Tuffley Rovers are an hour or so away from their Extra Preliminary Round replay, a quite phenomenal return from the nine sides who were involved at the weekend.

Elsewhere we saw the return of both the Gloucestershire County Leagues and Gloucestershire Northern Senior Leagues, and they both continue this weekend.

This weekend sees our Hellenic League sides in Bluefin Sports Challenge Cup action and we also have the return to league action for our Southern League sides.

Check out the full list of games below.

*All kick offs 15:00 unless stated*

 

League Two

Forest Green Rovers vs Grimsby Town

Morecambe vs Cheltenham Town

 

National League North

Chester vs Gloucester City

 

Southern League Division One South

Cinderford Town vs Cirencester Town

Evesham United vs Paulton Rovers

Melksham Town vs Slimbridge

 

Hellenic League Bluefin Sports Challenge Cup

Adderbury Park vs Newent Town

Bishops Cleeve vs Malmesbury Victoria

Fairford Town vs New College Swindon

Faringdon Town vs Brimscombe & Thrupp

Letcombe vs Tuffley Rovers

Longlevens vs Malvern Town

Lydney Town vs Cirencester Town Development

Shortwood United vs Bourton Rovers

Shrivenham vs Moreton Rangers

Stonehouse Town vs Royal Wootton Bassett Town

.

Visit http://www.cornellandcompany.co.uk/ for all of your financial planning and mortgage consultancy needs

Gloucestershire County League

Frampton United vs Bromley Heath United

Gala Wilton vs Little Stoke

Hanham Athletic vs Hardwicke

Henbury vs Sharpness

Patchway Town vs Ruardean Hill Rangers

Rockleaze Rangers vs AEK Boko

Wick vs Quedgeley Wanderers

 

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division One

Brockworth Albion vs English Bicknor

Charlton Rovers vs Upton St Leonards

Harrow Hill vs Whitecroft

Leonard Stanley vs Chalford

Taverners vs Cheltenham Civil Service

Tuffley Rovers Reserves vs Berkeley Town

Woolaston vs Longlevens Reserves

 

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division Two

Andoversford vs Broadwell Amateurs Reserves

Abbeymead Rovers vs Staunton & Corse

Barnwood United vs Stonehouse Town Reserves

Bibury vs Frampton United Reserves

Charfield vs Lydney Town Reserves

FC Lakeside vs Winchcombe Town

Lydbrook Athletic vs Falcons

Smiths Barometrics vs Kings Stanley

 

Share your pictures and thoughts on the game you go to via Twitter @SevernSport

Cover Photo with full copyright by Brian Rossiter. Please visit his wonderful albums via Twitter @BrianRossiter1 or Flickr