Greene King IPA Gloucestershire County Cricket League: Round-up & Fixtures

Excitingly, Severn Sport will be adding cricket to their summer season of local sport and to kick start our following of local cricket we have teamed up with the Greene King IPA Gloucestershire County Cricket League (GCCL) to bring you the first of our result round-ups and fixtures for this weekend. 

Opener Mark Burton helped get Poulton off the mark in Division One of the Greene King IPA Gloucestershire County League, top scoring with 95 in a five-wicket success at Kingsholm.

The home side reached 202-7, Nick Farrar top scoring on 63, before Burton anchored his side’s reply, striking 15 boundaries off 107 balls and receiving useful support from Liam Smith who bludgeoned 44.

Apperley moved to the top of the table at this early stage with a 112-run win at Lydney, Mike Provis top scoring with 87 off 69 (16 fours, one six), and Cheltenham 2nds also made it two from two with a nerve-tingling six-run triumph at home to Charlton Kings.

Udit Talati’s unbeaten 92 lifted Cheltenham to 228-8, and it proved to be just enough despite Liam Brignull’s 49.

It was even tighter at Redmarley who edged Chipping Sodbury by just one run, opener Randy Mahase top scoring on 34, while newcomers Thornbury 2nds overcame Gloucester AIW Sports by two wickets.

Promoted Aston Ingham, meanwhile, made it two from two in Division Two, trumping Ullenwood Bharat by 96 runs with openers Shafiq Khan and Josh Loade both hitting 78 before Oli Henson struck with a devastating burst of 6-20 from only 4.2 overs.

Cam were eight-wicket home winners over Cinderford St John while Barron De Rose finished with 4-11 from only 6.1 overs for Woodmancote Saints who dispatched Chipping Campden by 64 runs.

Visit http://www.cornellandcompany.co.uk/ for all of your financial planning and mortgage consultancy needs

Captain Keith Knight’s 84 dominated Shurdington’s three-wicket home triumph over Hatherley & Reddings 2nds while there were three wickets apiece for Stuart Reeves, Kieran Price and Olli Halford in Oldlands’ 40-run win at Westbury-on-Severn.

In Division Three, Ben Foxwell (71 not) and George Bailey (64 not) saw Hawkesbury Upton follow up last week’s victory with a nine-wicket home success over Cranham who hit 194, and Rockhampton 2nds also made it two from two by overcoming Frampton-on-Severn by 67 runs.

Langford piled up 317-4 at home to Tetbury who were skittled for 110, Great Rissington trumped Woodpeckers by 80 runs and Frocester 3rds were seven-wicket winners at Chipping Sodbury 2nds.

Skipper Jack Cowles’ 102 was a highlight of Newent’s 126-run victory at Lydney 2nds in Division Four, and Adam Tarrant captured 4-30 from nine for Bourton Vale 2nds who saw off Birdlip & Brimpsfield by 18 runs.

Robbie Baker was unbeaten on 50 for Cheltenham Civil Service 2nds who defeated their Tewkesbury counterparts by five wickets, and Ollie Timperley’s burst of 4-15 set up Dumbleton 2nds’ nine-wicket pounding of Stone.

In Division Five, Sheepscombe rushed out King’s Stanley for 58 and a quick-fire eight-wicket success.

Corse & Staunton 2nds lost both openers for ducks but rallied to reach 171-9 away to their Cirencester counterparts ahead of completing an eight-run win.

Minchinhampton overcame Charlton Kings 2nds by 42 runs, Aled Howell was unbeaten on 95 in Cheltenham 3rds’ 83-run home win over Witcombe and Luke Carr’s unbeaten 114 set up a 57-run home triumph for Gloucester 2nds over Haresfield Gladiators.

Check out the fixtures in the GCCL this weekend below *all matches begin at 13:00 unless stated*:

Division One

Apperley CC vs Gloucester A.I.W. Sports CC

Chipping Sodbury CC vs Cheltenham CC

Lydney CC vs Redmarley CC

Poulton CC vs Charlton Kings CC

Thornbury CC 2nd XI vs Kingsholm CC

Division Two

Aston Ingham CC vs Shurdington CC

Hatherley & Reddings CC 2nd XI vs Chipping Campden CC

Oldlands CC vs Cam CC

Ullenwood Bharat CC vs Westbury-on-Severn CC

Woodmancote Saints CC vs Cinderford St John CC

Division Three

Cranham CC vs Chipping Sodbury CC 2nd XI

Frocester CC 3rd XI vs Rockhampton CC 2nd XI

Great Rissington CC vs Langford CC

Tetbury CC vs Frampton-on-Severn CC

Woodpeckers CC vs Hawkesbury Upton CC

Division Four

Birdlip & Brimpsfield CC vs Fairford CC

Cheltenham Civil Service CC 2nd XI vs Bourton Vale CC 2nd XI

Dymock CC vs Stone CC

Newent CC vs Dumbleton CC 2nd XI

Tewkesbury CC 2nd XI vs Lydney CC 2nd XI

Division Five

Charlton Kings CC 2nd XI vs Sheepscombe CC

Corse & Staunton CC 2nd XI vs Witcombe CC

Haresfield Gladiators CC vs Cheltenham CC 3rd XI

Kings Stanley CC vs Cirencester CC 2nd XI

Minchinhampton CC vs Gloucester CC 2nd XI

Division Six

Chedworth CC vs Hardwicke CC

Cricklade CC vs Lechlade CC

Gloucester A.I.W. Sports CC 2nd XI vs Apperley CC 2nd XI

Kingsholm CC 2nd XI vs Churchdown CC

Upton St Leonards CC vs Stroud CC 2nd XI

Division Seven

Charfield CC vs Bourton Vale CC 3rd XI

Down Hatherley CC vs Ruardean Hill CC

Hatherley & Reddings CC 3rd XI vs Painswick CC 2nd XI

Westbury-on-Severn CC 2nd XI vs Tormarton CC

Whitminster CC vs Poulton CC 2nd XI

 

READ MORE: Gloucester City announce first round of pre-season fixtures ahead of 2019/20 season