Gloucestershire Football Results – Saturday 13th April

What a day of football in and around Gloucestershire we just saw. Firstly Congratulations to Gala Wilton who secured the win they needed to avoid relegation from the Gloucestershire County League, obviously to be confirmed, and also to Moreton Rangers who secured the Hellenic League Division Two West title. 

Elsewhere it was a tough day for our local sides in the Hellenic Premier, where Lydney Town were the only side to taste victory.

In the Southern League both Cinderford Town and Cirencester Town occupy play-off spots going into the final run of games.

Check out the full list of results below.

League Two

Forest Green Rovers 2-0 Macclesfield Town

Lincoln City 1-1 Cheltenham Town

 

National League South

Gloucester City 1-4 Billericay Town

 

Southern League Division One South

Barnstaple Town 0-2 Cinderford Town

Cirencester Town 5-0 Street

Slimbridge 1-8 Mangotsfield United

Evesham United vs Moneyfields – Game being played on Sunday 14th April; 15:00 kick off

 

Hellenic League Premier Division

Ardley United 1-4 Lydney Town

Binfield 1-1 Fairford Town

Brackley Town Saints 2-1 Brimscombe & Thrupp

Reading City 2-1 Longlevens

Tuffley Rovers 0-3 Shrivenham

Windsor 2-0 Bishops Cleeve

 

Hellenic League Division Two West

Brimscombe & Thrupp Development 1-4 Moreton Rangers

Headington Amateurs 2-2 Bourton Rovers

Newent Town Reserves 5-2 Faringdon Town

 

Toolstation Western League Premier Division

Willand Rovers 6-0 Shortwood United

 

Gloucestershire County League 

AEK Boko 2-2 Henbury

Hanham Athletic 2-0 Ruardean Hill Rangers

Little Stoke 0-2 Gala Wilton

Stonehouse Town 0-1 Hardwicke

 

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division One

Brockworth Albion 3-1 FC Barometrics

Leonard Stanley 0-6 Chalford

Taverners 1-4 Sharpness

Welland 2-1 Cam Bulldogs

Whaddon United 3-0 Longlevens Reserves

 

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division Two

Abbeymead Rovers 1-1 Falcons

Barnwood United 1-1 Bredon

English Bicknor 2-3 Cheltenham Civil Service

Lydbrook Athletic 1-3 Lydney Town Reserves

Smiths Athletic 7-0 Bibury

Whitecroft 1-1 Frampton United Reserves

Winchcombe Town 3-1 FC Lakeside

 

Stroud & District League Division One– 14:30 kick offs

Dursley Town 3-4 Randwick

Hardwicke Reserves 0-0 Kingswood Reserves

Stonehouse Town Reserves 2-2 Kings Stanley

Tetbury Town 1-1 Old Richians

 

Cheltenham Association Football League Division One – 14:30 kick offs

Andoversford 1-5 Upton Town

Bishops Cleeve FC A 1-1 Dowty Dynamos

Cheltenham Civil Service Reserves 3-4 Hanley Swan

Fintan 0-5 Kings

Newton 1-3 Tewkesbury Town

Shurdington Rovers 0-3 Southside Star FC

 

Share your pictures and thoughts on the game you go to via Twitter @SevernSport