Gloucestershire Football Fixtures – Saturday 16th March

As the Cheltenham Festival rolls on this week, there are plenty of races being run in and around the county this weekend. As we reach the next batch of hurdles between now and the finish, our sides will need to show the staying power to cross the finish line in the best position possible. 

In the Southern League, Cirencester Town will be looking to maintain a play-off space by beating title chasing Yate Town – whilst both Cinderford Town and Evesham United will be looking to keep up their play-off pushes too. For Slimbridge, they will be looking to get another 3 points in their bid to avoid relegation.

Elsewhere, both Tuffley Rovers and Longlevens head to Berkshire for tough away trips in the Hellenic League, whilst Bishops Cleeve and Brimscombe & Thrupp both have home fixtures.

Also, Lebeq United can win the County League Title without even playing – if Stonehouse Town fail to win then the title race will be done and dusted.

Check out the full list of fixtures below.

*All kick offs 15:00 unless stated*

 

League Two

Newport County vs Cheltenham Town – Game being played Friday 14th March, 19:45 kick off

Forest Green Rovers vs Carlisle United

 

National League South

Gloucester City vs Hemel Hempstead Town

 

Southern League Division One South

Cinderford Town vs Thatcham Town

Cirencester Town vs Yate Town

Paulton Rovers vs Evesham United

Winchester City vs Slimbridge

 

Hellenic League Premier Division

Binfield vs Tuffley Rovers

Bishops Cleeve vs Holmer Green

Brimscombe & Thrupp vs Royal Wootton Bassett Town

Windsor vs Longlevens

 

Hellenic League Bluefin Sports Supplementary Cup

Thornbury Town vs Fairford Town

 

Hellenic League Division One West

Easington Sports vs Cheltenham Saracens

New College Swindon vs Newent Town

 

Hellenic League Division Two West

Bourton Rovers vs Faringdon Town

Newent Town Reserves vs Highworth Town Reserves

Woodstock Town vs Moreton Rangers

 

Gloucestershire County League 

Broadwell Amateurs vs Henbury

Little Stoke vs Patchway Town

Rockleaze Rangers vs Wick

Ruardean Hill Rangers vs AEK Boko

Southmead CS Athletic vs Frampton United

Stonehouse Town vs Hanham Athletic

 

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division One

Cam Bulldogs vs Welland

Chalford vs Leonard Stanley

FC Barometrics vs Tuffley Rovers Reserves

Longlevens Reserves vs Whaddon United

Quedgeley Wanderers vs Charlton ROvers

Sharpness vs Berkeley Town

Taverners vs Harrow Hill

Upton St Leonards vs Brockworth Albion

 

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division Two

Winchcombe Town vs Woolaston – 14:00 kick off

Abbeymead Rovers vs Lydbrook Athletic

Bibury vs Smiths Athletic

Cheltenham Civil Service vs English Bicknor

Falcons vs Frampton United Reserves

FC Lakeside vs Barnwood United

Whitecroft vs Bredon

 

Stroud & District League Division One

Kings Stanley vs Longlevens 3rds

Kingswood Reserves vs Tetbury Town

Old Richians vs Charfield

 

Share your pictures and thoughts on the game you go to via Twitter @SevernSport