Gloucestershire Football Results – Saturday 9th March

Just when we thought we had seen the last of the bad weather, a wet and windy week saw a few casualties to the football programme this weekend in the county. Thankfully though, there was plenty of action and some eye catching results. 

Firstly, in the County League Lebeq United won again, meaning they are now 1 point away from clinching the league title.

Elsewhere, all four sides in the Southern League took three points – which is a great achievement for all four clubs.

Check out the full list of results below.

League Two

Cheltenham Town 4-1 Notts County

Morecambe 3-0 Forest Green Rovers

 

National League South

Dartford 2-0 Gloucester City

 

Southern League Division One South

Cinderford Town 2-1 Blackfield & Langley

Evesham United 4-0 Fleet Town

Paulton Rovers 0-3 Cirencester Town

Slimbridge 4-3 AFC Totton

 

Hellenic League Premier Division

Bishops Cleeve P-P Flackwell Heath

Longlevens P-P Royal Wootton Bassett Town

Lydney Town 1-3 Shrivenham

Tuffley Rovers 1-0 Brimscombe & Thrupp

 

Hellenic League Division One West

Kidlington Development P-P Cheltenham Saracens

Newent Town 5-1 Tytherington Rocks

 

Hellenic League Division One Subsidary Cup

Holyport 2-1 Cirencester Town Development

 

Hellenic League Division Two West

Brimscombe & Thrupp Development P-P Faringdon Town

Wantage Town Development 4-1 Newent Town Reserves

 

Hellenic League Chairmans Challenge Cup Semi Final

Bourton Rovers 1-0 Abingdon United Development

 

Toolstation Western League

Bridport 1-1 Shortwood United

 

Gloucestershire County League 

Gala Wilton 1-6 Frampton United

Hanham Athletic 0-2 Hardwicke

Little Stoke 2-3 Ruardean Hill Rangers

Patchway Town 1-1 Southmead CS Athletic

Rockleaze Rangers 3-5 Lebeq United

Stonehouse Town 2-1 Broadwell Amateurs

Wick 2-1 AEK Boko

 

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division One

Berkeley Town 6-0 FC Barometrics

Brockworth Albion 1-0 Cam Bulldogs

Charlton Rovers 1-1 Longlevens Reserves

Harrow Hill 1-1 Chalford

Leonard Stanley 1-3 Upton St Leonards

Welland 0-3 Quedgeley Wanderers

Whaddon United 1-5 Sharpness

 

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division Two

Bredon 3-1 Falcons

English Bicknor 3-2 Lydney Town Reserves

FC Lakeside 1-2 Whitecroft

Frampton United Reserves 1-6 Abbeymead Rovers

Lydbrook Athletic 0-2 Cheltenham Civil Service

Smiths Athletic 3-3 Barnwood United

Woolaston P-P Bibury

 

Stroud & District League Division One

Dursley Town 0-2 Kings Stanley

Longlevens 3rds 3-1 Randwick

Rodborough Old Boys 4-0 Kingswood Reserves

Tetbury Town 2-2 Charfield

Tredworth Tigers 3-2 Stonehouse Town Reserves

 

Share your pictures and thoughts on the game you go to via Twitter @SevernSport